0 items in cart
Zinc Ricinoleate is an odor absorber in the form of wax-like pellets. Zinc Ricinoleate is a key ingredient in most deodorant formulations, as it traps and absorbs odor as well as easily emulsifies into oils and waxes. Melting point is 158ºF to 160ºF.Used To absorb odor in deodorant formulations.
Raw material source: Castor oil and zincPopular Products That Use This Ingredient:Solid Deodorant. Emulsion Type Deodorants.
INCI: Zinc Ricinoleate Directions:Melt pellets with other components during the oil phase. Emulsify as usual. Typical use level is 1.5-3%. Melting point is 158ºF to 160ºF.Points of Interest:Zinc Ricinoleate chemically fixes odor molecules that are formed during the bacterial decomposition of perspiration. Melting point is 158ºF to 160ºF. Physical Form: Ivory Pellets Solubility: Insoluble in Water Country of Origin: USA Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from the manufacturing date.
Sample recipe from https://thethingswellmake.com/natural-homemade-deodorant-sensitive-skin/
Melt together the shea butter, almond oil, beeswax, and zinc ricinoleate in a double boiler until the wax and zinc ricinoleate melt. Remove from the heat.
Hi James. Expected mid July
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart