• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Waxes & Emulsifiers

Products
Items: 19 of 30, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Jojoba Oil is very moisturizing, antibacterial and antifungal.  It controls sebum secretions and helps heal wounds like those nasty razor burns that happen from time to time.  It helps with hair growth and improves the beard’s texture not to mention how helpful it is for all skin types.

    Expressed Simmondsia chinenis

    Country of Origin: Isreal 

    SAP: NAOH .0695  KOH .-0978

    Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). 

    • $14.65

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.

    A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20

    Unsaponifiable

    INCI: Ricinus communis

    Properties:

    • Clear Amber Hue
    • Medium-Thick Viscosity
    • Characteristic Castor Aroma
    • Moisturizing
    • Strength: 70%
    • Fully Dispersible in Water
    • Emulsifier/Surfactant
    • Humectant

    Turkey Red Oil Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

    • Skin Care
    • Hair Care
    • Nail Care
    • Cosmetics
    • Soap

    Recommended Usage:  1-50%

    • $5.09

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Dark amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).Used in bath bomb recipes 2% for foam as a substitute of chemical surfactants.  It is skin feel enhancer and as an emulsifier for the oil in your formulations.

    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

    INCI: lecithin

    Benefits:

    • Natural emulsifier and dispersing agent
    • Excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss)
    • Good emollient, anti-sticking and refatting properties
    • Controls viscosity

     Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5 - 5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers. For external use only.

    Directions: Mix up to 3% with your carrier oil and fragrance prior to adding to dry ingredients in bath bombs for foam 

    Non-Genetically Engineered organic

    Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max) Extraction- Gummed Soybeans
    Insoluble in cold water.

     

    Shelf life- 18 months

    Country of Origin: USA

    • $9

    Not rated yet
  • Super Absorbent Polymer Powder Food Grade
    • 15% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sodium polyacrylate is a polymer that is widely used in cosmetic products as a super absorbent thickener. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times its mass in water. Make sure to add a full spectrum preservative.

    It is used to make water based serums, no heat moisturizers, creams & clear lubricants.

    • Absorbent
    • Binding
    • Emollient
    • Emulsion stabilising
    • Film forming
    • Hair fixing
    • Skin conditioning
    • Viscosity controlling

     

    INCI:  Sodium Polyacrylate

    Country of origin: Japan

    Appearance:  White powder

    Use:  1/8 tsp to 1 oz of water mix with a whisk or stick blender

    May not work well with proteins, aloe vera, sodium lactate, green tea.

    • $8.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Due to demand, we decided to bring in polysorbate 80.  Our customers use it in their bath formulas to avoid that dreaded ring around the tub when colors and oils used.  We also carry a more natural liquid emulsifier called Plant-based emulsifier.

    Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent a viscosity modifier, stabilizer & dispersing agent. Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays, rinse off for scrubs and cleansing oils, bath bombs when using colorants and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water. Add up to 6% in bath bombs for a longer fizz. 

    Recommended usage level: 1-50%. 
    Appearance: Amber liquid 
    HLB: 15 
    INCI: Polysorbate 80

    Shelf Life:  24 months when properly stored and handles

    Flash Point:> 300F

    • $5.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Brand:  Golden 

    Ing:  Partilly hdrogenated soybean oil and soy based emulsifier (monoglycerides)

    These soy wax flakes are specially formulated with partially hydrogenated soybean oil and soy based emulsifier (monoglycerides) for container candle use. The emulsifiers allow the soy to be poured at hotter temperatures while reducing frosting and increasing fragrance oil load. (464) has a lower melt point, 113-119°F, which allows for better glass adhesion in container candles and produces less wet spots. Additives such as coloring, fragrance oils or essential oils can be added to this material to create a unique finished product.t throw, increased stability and richer colors .
     
    Make sure your wax temperature is exactly 180 degrees when you are pouring your fragrance in. And what helps is having my pour temperature at 145 degrees to ensure that is is slightly warm and I pour very slowly at a constant pace. This avoids frosting.

     Note: Do not use copper or brass tools or containers when working with soy wax, as the copper and brass will discolor the wax.
    Consider using stearic acid for a harder wax which increases the burn time. 

    Stearic acid is used to increase a candles whiteness, aid in mold release and helps impart opacity. Stearic can also be used in mottled candles in small percentages to minimize fragrance migration without greatly affecting the mottling. This is very effective in both container and freestanding mottled candles. It is suggested you start by adding 2-3% by weight to your soy wax wax; higher percentage usage can inhibit the mottling. increases hardness of wax therefore increasing burn time. 

    Country of origin;  USA

    Mottling: crystallizing effect which looks similar to snowflakes. 

    Fragrance Load: About 12% Max

    Manufacturers Recommended Scent Load: 7% - 9%

    Plant-based waxes are a completely natural renewable resource

    Golden Brand Waxes are non-toxic, biodegradable and clean-burning

    Golden Brand Waxes are Kosher Certified

    Golden Brand Waxes are completely free of animal-derived substances

    Golden Brand Waxes reduce set-up time, offer significant bloom/frost reduction and have great mold release

    • $10

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Gold Vita Burst Beads are full of Jojoba Oil, which is a dry oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky. The beautiful gold color can be used for a variety of occasions such as holidays, galaxy soaps, beer soaps, glamour cosmetics and more! Add to our water based products like gels and body washes. This one contains jojoba oil, we also carry black (charcoal) and white (Abyssinian oil).  They burst when applied to your skin.  

    Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
    Mannitol, Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Mica, Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide, Tin Oxide, Silica, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Polyvinyl Alcohol 


    Directions:
    Add beads to desired suspension base and mix in until fully incorporated. (Allow time to sit before use for full bursting effect.) Recommended usage rate is 1-2%.

    Country Of Origin: United States

    Leaves a silky, smooth feeling on the skin. Visual Appeal

    Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
    Soap. Shower Gel. Scrubs. 

    Interesting Facts:
    Each bead contains jojoba oil which is great in skin care due to its dry properties.

    Physical Form: Gold Beads

    Solubility: Dispersible in Oil. 


    Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. 
    Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 

    • $14.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Also known as IncroQuat Behenyl TMS-50.

    BTMS-50 is a gentle emulsifying and conditioning agent, perfect for both hair and skin applications. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth and conditions hair like no other emulsifier available.   It also is not as heavy on the hair.  Also great in solid hair conditioners.  It has 50% behentrimonium methosulfate, the active ingredient for conditioning hair.  Try using BTMS-50 in your anhydrous whipped body butter for a higher melting point.

    Leaving skin with a lovely, silky and powdery feel,

    BTMS-50 is a must-have for luxury cosmetic formulations. This primary emulsifier doubles as an effective and lasting conditioner, and an excellent cosmetic ingredient for skin care as well as hair care imparting softness, smoothness, and lasting hydration. Working incredibly well in hair care formulations, BTMS-50 leaves the hair with excellent spring and body, making it easier to comb through as a detangler. As this emulsifier is incredibly mild, as it is known for, it is suitable to use in cosmetic formulations that are both rinse-off and leave-on such as leave-in conditioners for hair. When used in formulas such as lotions or creams, BTMS-50 can effectively be used as a stand-alone emulsification system, Often added at the oil phase of a cosmetic formulation.

    You can mix BTMS-50 with Emulsifying Wax in regular lotions or just use it alone as the emulsifying agent.  Ihas a conditioning agent added to it that gives it just that extra silky, powdery feel on the skin.

    Despite its name, Behentrimonium Methosulfate is non-sulfate, derived from rapeseed oil. Prized for its effective detangling abilities, it’s able to penetrate the hair shaft making it an excellent moisturizer and conditioner, while remaining gentle on the hair and skin, without coating the scalp or causing buildup. It also has hair thickening properties

    BTMS-25 contains 25% behentrimonium methosulfate, the active ingredient.

    BTMS-50 contains 50% behentrimonium methosulfate.

    BTMS-25 is a great conditioner, but it doesn't emulsify as well as BTMS-50. In addition, butylene glycol is a humectant so you especially want BTMS-50 in your conditioners if you have dry hair.  Add it to the heated oil phase of a conditioner.

    If you have very greasy hair you might prefer BTMS-25 and it does not contain any humectants.

    Uses for BTMS-50 include (but are not limited to):

    • Soaps
    • Conditioners
    • Shampoos
    • Skin Care
    • Hair Care
    • Solid Shampoo & Conditioner

    Melting Range: 60C

    Can be utilized in anhydrous systems (no water formulas)

    Natural Vegetable Oil Source

    INCI:  Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol

     Note: This product has a distinct odor that can be a bit surprising if you've never smelled it before. We've found that the odor isn't noticeable in finished products when used at 15% or less.

    behentrimonium methosulfate 45 - 60%
    cetyl alcohol 35 - 40%
    butylene glycol 5 - 10%  

     

     

    • $5.20

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Black Vita Burst Beads are full of Jojoba Oil, which is a dry oil that leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky. The beautiful gold color can be used for a variety of occasions such as holidays, galaxy soaps, beer soaps, glamour cosmetics and more! 

    Add them to your water based products like gels and body washes. This one contains charcoal which is great for acne, we also carry gold (jojoba oil) and white (Abyssinian oil). 

    Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
    Mannitol, Cellulose, Charcoal Powder, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Iron Oxides, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 


    Directions:
    Add beads to desired suspension base and mix in until fully incorporated. (Allow time to sit before use for full bursting effect.) Recommended usage rate is 1-2%.

    Country Of Origin: United States

    Leaves a silky, smooth feeling on the skin. Visual Appeal

    Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
    Soap. Shower Gel. Scrubs. 

    Interesting Facts:
    Each bead contains jojoba oil which is great in skin care due to its dry properties.

    Physical Form: Gold Beads

    Solubility: Dispersible in Oil. 


    Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. 
    Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 

    • $14.75

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 30, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $14.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $7.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20