0 items in cart
Tocopherol T-50 (Natural Vitamin E) is an anti-oxidant that is processed in a manner to minimize deterioration. Vitamin E derived from natural soy NONGMO sources has a higher biological activity on a weight basis than Vitamin E derived from synthetic sources.
Tocopherol is Vitamin E in the alcohol form; a hydroxyl group (-OH) is positioned on the aromatic ring at position 6. This hydroxyl group acts as a hydrogen donor which allows for the antioxidant effect of Vitamin E, limiting free-radical damage to other molecules. Because the hydroxyl group of Vitamin E gives itself up to oxidation so readily, tocopherols degrade when exposed to oxygen, high temperatures or metal ions. In order or maintain stability tocopherols should be stored in airtight containers and at cool temperatures.
Vitamin E has long been considered the most important oil-Soluble antioxidant and free-radical scavenger with studies indicating that Vitamin E can perform these noted functions when applied topically. The international units (IU) per gram are 400. If you need an all natural product this is the Vitamin E to use. If you want a less expensive alternative use the Vitamin E Acetate.
Usage rate of the Vitamin E Natural is 0.1 to 0.25% (that is 1/10th to 1/4 of a percent) .5% is enough in lip balm however
Common Uses of Vitamin E
INCI Name: Tocopherol
This product is gluten-free and non-GMO.
Effective Anti-Inflammatory & Antioxidant Properties 20% in Fractionated Coconut oil Description: synonyms: dl-alpha (all-rac-alpha) tocopheryl acetate. purity >98%. pH 6-8. Activity 1000 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml). Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble. Properties: On the skin: provides antioxidant activity only on the skin (tissue esterases need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E), potent antioxidant (protects from damages by reactive oxygen radicals & UV rays), increases SPF, moisturizing & antiaging effect (improves skin surface relief), soothing & anti-inflammatory properties, (faster wound healing). Use: 1-10% final concentration. Applications: all kinds of skin care products incl. sun care & makeup products. Combinations: can be combined with Sunscreens and Coenzyme Q10
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart eCommerce software