• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Vegan

Products
Items: 19 of 37, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Turkey Red oil is used to emulsify essential oils so that they will dissolve in other water-based products, or for superfatting liquid soap if you want the soap to remain transparent. This means that the oil will combine with the water in the tub, and not leave those little oil bubbles floating on the top of the water nor will it leave an oil ring around the tub due to its emulsifying & surfactant properties. It is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos. This oil also has great moisturizing abilities. It has a reddish-orange hue to it.

    A suitable substitute for Polysorbate 20

    Unsaponifiable

    INCI: Ricinus communis

    Properties:

    • Clear Amber Hue
    • Medium-Thick Viscosity
    • Characteristic Castor Aroma
    • Moisturizing
    • Strength: 70%
    • Fully Dispersible in Water
    • Emulsifier/Surfactant
    • Humectant

    Turkey Red Oil Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

    • Skin Care
    • Hair Care
    • Nail Care
    • Cosmetics
    • Soap

    Recommended Usage:  1-50%

    • $5.09

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
    Country of Origin - France
    Method of Extraction - Steam

    Blends With:  Bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, patchouli, pine thyme, rosewood, rosemary and ylang-ylang 
    Cautions - Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.

    • $5.80

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    A gluten-free white powder which is a great substitute for talc in body, foot and baby powders.  Add some to your bath bomb recipe for help the bombs dry faster.  Contrary to cornstarch it is GMO-free. When used in cosmetics, it enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture-absorbing qualities. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make your skin silkier and smoother. It softens your skin by enabling it to absorb moisture.
     
    INCI: Maranta arundinacea
    Food Grade
    Country of origin: Thailand
    • $3.35

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    What is MCT?  It is a fraction of the whole Coconut oil, the Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) caprylic/capric triglycerides. This oil is comprised of short chain fatty acids and is extremely stable with an almost indefinite shelf life.  It is made from the highest quality coconuts and has numerous applications from medicine, personal care products, and even some special diets. In fact, Soap & More’s MCT oil is great to use in perfumes that include expensive essential oils  The reason is the very long shelf life of the MCT oil and it does not stain cloths like many oils do. 

    It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs.

    INCI:  caprylic/capric triglycerides

    Method of Extraction:
    Distillation and Fractionation of Virgin Coconut Oil to Yield Medium Chain Triglycerides

    Shelf Life: 2 Years Minimum

    Fractionated coconut oil can be used in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in face creams where a light oil is desired. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are concerned about rancidity or a short shelf life.

    Kosher/Food Grade

    Color: Clear

    Country of Origin: Malaysa

    Used for massage, perfumes, 

    • $4.90

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 3)
    1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Matte Texture base is a dye free texturizing blend of powders which purpose is to improve the slip and adhesion of your mica and oxide powders. 

    Add 1 part Texture Base to 2 parts Mica or Pigment Oxide powder and blend.  

    INCI Name: mica, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate

    • $5.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Aloe Barbadenis

    Our organically processed aloe extract is pure and is not cassia sp. nor is it from the whole plant.  It is pure white unlike others on the market so it will not alter the color of your finished product. The whole plant aloe powder contains a natural latex that can cause allergies. The inner gel does not contain latex.

    Why pay for 99.5% water?

    Our 200X dried aloe vera extract (Aloe Vera Extract 200x) mixed 1/2 part of Aloe 200X to 100 parts water = traditional aloe vera extract.

    Example: to make 1 gallon of aloe vera extract/juice combine 0.64 oz of Aloe200X and 127.36 oz water...viola!!! When you use 200X as directed you will reconstitute the powder to pure Aloe Vera Extract/Juice allowing you to list aloe vera juice, instead of water, on your ingredient label.  Don't forget to preserve this if you make it up ahead of time, being that is is mostly water, it is a must.  Our favorite natural preservative is our Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate.

    Aloe Vera Extract 200x (Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)) is used extensively in cosmetic, personal care, and other products for its known rejuvenating action. It achieves this in several different ways. 

    First: the polysaccharides act as moisturizershydrating the skin.

    Second: aloe vera is absorbed into the skin and stimulates the fibroblasts to replicate themselves faster and it is these cells that produce the collagen and elastin fibers, so the skin becomes more elastic and less wrinkled.

    Third: aloe vera makes the surface of the skin smoother because of its cohesive effect on the superficial flaking epidermal cells, binding them.

    Fourth: aloe vera possesses the ability to interfere with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin, helping to prevent the formation of 'liver spots', which tend to develop in aging skin. When used regularly it may even help to eliminate existing spots.

    Specifications:

    • Appearance: off white, free flowing powder
    • Odor: characteristic
    • Storage: lightly sealed, cool and dry
    • Shelf Life: 3 years when properly stored and handled properly
    • Solubility: water
    • pH: 3.5 to 5.0 (reconstituted 1:199 w/w)
    Usage:
    • To reconstitute: Add 1 part (0.5%) Aloe Vera 200X to 199 parts (99.5%) water. Bring to 170F and hold for 20 minutes, adding adequate preservative of choice.
    • To use in formulation: add 0.5% (calculated based on the w/w (water weight) of your formulation only), to the water phase and hold for 20 minutes before proceeding with water phase instructions. This will give you 100% Aloe Vera Leaf Juice instead of water.
    Applications:
    • shampoos, including high use treatment products
    • shower gels
    • bubble baths
    • treatment products
    • skin care products
    • bath and body products
    • baby care products
    • pet care products

     

    • $12

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.  It is used to harden cp, hp and shampoo bars.

    Non-GMO. Vegetable-based

    INCI: sodium lactate
    Use: to harden cold process soap and as a humectant in creams and lotions.  It can help with fluidity in HP soap when added after cook.  It also helps reduces shrinkage during the cure.

    GUIDELINES

    • 1 to 10%
    • 1 to 2% in shampoo bar formulation to the melted surfactants 
    • Add to Water Phase ( Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
    • In soap use 1 to 2% per pound of your oils.  (1 tsp per pound of soap)

    The question asked by many is:  Use stearic acid or sodium lactate for a harder bar of soap?  Too much stearic can make your soap seize. Stearic acid requires warm oil to melt the stearic acid. But it's easy to formulate (you can enter it in the lye calculator), and it gives you luscious bubbles! Also, it seems to speed trace.  If you are a slow swirler, stearic quickens the trace time.  Sodium lactate does affect the trace.  The stearic seems to add more stable bubbles. The SL just makes a harder bar.

     APPLICATIONS

    • Skin Care
    • Bath and Body Care
    • Hair Care, shampoo bars
    • Moisturizing Repairing Products
    • May be Used to Increasing pH, Buffer Acids
    • May be Used to Improving the Absorption of Emulsions
    • May be Used to Reducing the Greasiness of Emulsions 

    Reduces irritation potential and increases the efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids

    Makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
    Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of Vitamin C and its derivatives
    Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
    In the production of bar soaps, the use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics/performance
    Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
    Because of its water-binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon "cutting lotions" or detanglers
    Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products. 
     

    All our products are for external use only 

    • $6.35

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Our charcoal soap works to clarify and detoxify your skin without drying it out. Scented with vanilla and coriander essential oils, this bar is designed to help give you a smoother, brighter, healthier-looking complexion.  Also, helps with teenage acne.  No harsh surfactants, artificial colors or chemical fragrances.  

    Bar is approx 110 grams

    Contains: Saponified  Coconut oil, olive oil, cocoa butter, shea butter, & castor oil,  food grade coconut activated charcoal, vanilla 10X, Lemon, and coriander essential oils, & coconut milk.

    Country of Origin:  Calgary, Canada

    Find Ingredients

    Olive Oil

    Cocoa butter

     

    Shea Butter

     

    • $6.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed is produced from the seeds of Adansonia digitata, the upside-down tree from Africa.  This Ecocert approved water-soluble protein lends a wonderful feel
    to your products without adding silicone. GMO free.
     
     
    INCI:  Hydrolyzed Adansonia digitata seed (baobab) protein

    Silicone builds up on the hair and is very difficult to wash out.  It coats the hair and will not allow nutrients to enter therefore weighing the hair down.  Do your own search on google to see how damaging silicone can be to hair. It can be washed out with a high foaming surfactant however that too can be damaging.

    Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed offers one of the most powerful hair repair complexes among all of the vegetable proteins.  With it's unique combination of hair-loving amino acids, especially Cysteine, Methionine, and Phenylalanine which combined offer exceptional damage recovery, conditioning, and nourishment for improved overall hair care performance. When choosing a single protein for hair repair, and resilience, Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed is the best there is.  Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed is high enough in the conditioning amino acids to offer conditioning performance that is comparable to the silicones. 

    With Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed hair will look and feel softer, and will be smoother, even when subjected to harsh chemical treatments and excessive environmental stress due to the high level of conditioning amino acids.

    Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed is the perfect choice for all of your hair conditioners, leave-on treatments, pre-blow drying or pre-flat iron treatments & hair repair systems due to the high levels of protective amino acids.

    Baobab Protein, Hydrolyzed offers excellent flowing benefits to hair due to the high level of nourishing and strengthening, amino acids which improve elasticity and increase hair strength.

    TIP:  Remove glycerin from your formula to avoid frizziness 

    ATTRIBUTES

    • frizz control
    • helps to repair damage
    • improved manageability
    • nourishing from root to tip
    • imparts conditioning benefits
    • increased strength and elasticity
    • botanical alternative to Dimethicone
    • protection from environmental stress
    • leaves hair softer, stronger, smoother


    GUIDELINES

    • 2.0 to 5.0% in hair care
    • add to cool down phase below 110
    • add to water phase in cold process formulas 

    APPLICATIONS

    • Hair Care
      • Shampoos
      • Conditioners
      • Styling Aids
      • Prep Treatments
        • heat protection
          • blow drying
          • dryer treatments
          • curling / flat irons
      • Leave On Treatments
      • Protein Packs
      • Curly Hair Protection
      • Pre - Post Chemical Treatments

     

    • $14

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 37, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 3)
    1
    • $4.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
    • $3.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $6.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $12