0 items in cart
Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetics to whiten soaps, lotions, creams, and other products. It is used in soap at a rate of about 2 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap.
First, disperse the powder in water or glycerin then add to your batch. This reduces clumping. This purified TiO2 can also be used in lip products. Average Particle Size .30 microns (300 nanometers).
Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.
To avoid glycerin rivers soap with a water discount and do not overheat your soaps! Soaps with full water are more prone to glycerin rivers than soaps made with less water.
We recommend 25 to 28% water discount.
It can be added to melted candle wax to make the wax whiter in color. However, when using titanium dioxide in candle wax, only use it for overdips. Titanium dioxide will clog wicks if used in the interior of a candle. Typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.
Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. Allows your product to flow nicely.
Absolutely however you may want to look at the oil-soluble version as we are discontinuing the oil/water version.
Sometimes creating a color slurry with some alcohol can help dispersion in the nail polish base. This would allow for the breakdown of lumps and bits before it blends into the base.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart