Titanium Dioxide is a very common mineral used to whiten cosmetics, soaps, candles & toiletries, etc. Use a mask when working with this powder.
|Use Rate for CP and HP
.25 - 1 tsp. per pound of oils
|Use Rate for MP
||.5 tsp. per pound
Using Water-Soluble Titanium Dioxide in soap:
- Use a mini mixer to blend into a thick whipped cream consistency. If you don't have a mini mixer, stir the titanium dioxide with water (enough to completely disperse it) and mix well. TD must be mixed very well before adding to your soap to prevent speckling.
- To avoid glycerin rivers soap with a water discount and do not overheat your soaps! Soaps with full water are more prone to glycerin rivers than soaps made with less water. We recommend 25 to 28% water discount.
Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.
INCI: Titanium Dioxide