• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Surfactants

Products
Items: 19 of 11, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    A biodegradable surfactant. Compared to Decyl Glucoside which is thin, coco symplex is viscous and similar to honey.  These nonionic surfactants do not bear an electrical charge and are often used together with anionic surfactants such as bio-terge AS40 or Cocamidopropyl Betaine.  . An advantage is that they do not interact with calcium and magnesium ions in hard water.

    1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.

    Used to thicken your natural homemade liquid soap without clumps or synthetic harsh properties. Also great in combination with other gentle surfactants in shampoo bars.  

    It is a very gentle nonionic surfactant mix that is produced by a chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil-derived ingredients. Nonionic are more surface-active and better emulsifiers than anionics at similar concentrations. They are also more efficient in removing oily and organic dirt than anionics. If more foam is required in your formulation, add coco betaine.

    Unlike Sodium Lauryl Sulfate which is synthetic based and has a very high skin irritation potential.  The reason you find SLS in many commercial products is that it is inexpensive & foams up really well. 

    Recommended Usage:
    Shampoo and Body Wash: 30% - 45%
    Facial Cleanser or Baby Wash: 15% - 25%

    PH:  10

    It is biodegradable

    INCI: coco-glucoside (plant source), Aqua

    • $9.95

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sift with your powders to remove the lumps.  Please wear a mask to avoid inhaling.  This coarse powder is preferable to fine as it keeps the dust down.

    Works well in soft or hard water.

    It can be added to our foaming bath butter base in formulations.  Foaming Bath Whip. You can also add Cocamidopropyl betaine when more lather is desired.

    • High foaming
    • 65% Actives
    • Kosher Certified
    • Anionic Dried Surfactant
      • pH: 5 - 7.5
      • Manufactured by Stepan

    Recommended use levels:
    Liquid Foaming Bath Products: 3-8%
    Powder Foaming Bath Products: 15-25%

    A gentle, high foaming powdered anionic surfactant is derived from coconut and palm oil.  SLSa is a great addition to solid bubble bath, bubbling bath bombs and bath salts, and shampoos.  If your formula produces needs for fizz, lower your slsa. 

    INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

     CAUTION
    It is important to have your work area clean and covered, if possible as it does get messy. We do also advise the use of a good particle mask to avoid breathing in the powder as any solids have the potential to be respiratory irritants.  Proper manufacturing procedures should be followed when handling this and all raw material

    • $12.65

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Amphosol CG e is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our cocosymlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties, Alpha Olefin Sulfonate or Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Surfactant which are also mild surfactants with lower ph values.

    It is a 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution

    It leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators.

    It has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.

    INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine

    Appearance: Clear liquid nonviscous 
    PH:  5-6

    Processing: Naturally derived.

    Parts Used: Coconut oil.

    Country of Origin: 
    USA
    shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    Polarity: Amphoteric
    Usage: 5 to 40%
    • $3

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Our new product is similar to our regular noodles but much smaller. Smaller in size than a grain of rice. No need to crush as they will melt easily. Melt slowly with your other surfactants. If you prefer a nonmelted look, follow your appropriate formula

    Please note this product is not a powder nor a prill.   See regular powder noodles & granules

    Palm & Stearic Acid Free

    PH:  5.86 

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids.  Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.  Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.  It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers.  One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars.  Check our blog for a solid shampoo bar recipe!

    The active surfactant level is 85%

     Use:  55% in rinse-off formulas like shampoo bars 

    • add to the liquid surfactant phase
    • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
    • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
    • 3.0 to 40.0%

    CAUTION:  Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

    INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
    Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    Polarity: Anionic
    pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5

    Anionic surfactants are better foamers than nonionic, the presence of charge promotes the electrostatic repulsion.  The best way to formulate a cleansing agent is to balance the non-ionic with anionic surfactant mixture.

    • $5.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, our  Foaming Silk has the added benefit of natural lathering properties for mild cleansing. Its gentle cleansing benefits make it perfect for sensitive skin and scalp care applications • Enhances smoothing, wet and dry combability, anti‐frizz overall feel, shine and hydration when used in hair care applications
    Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Mild Foaming.  Leaves your skin and hair soft and smooth.  Add it to your foaming facial wash using our foaming pumps for that gentle nondrying cleanse.

    It provides superior conditioning properties, making it ideal for natural-type skin cleansing, body wash, shampoos, and hair repairing systems. Links hair fibers to improve elasticity, resiliency, and restore the moisture balance.

    Avoid using in mascara and other recipes that you don't want a mild soap-like effect. For these types of recipes, we would recommend our regular "silk protein"  which doesn't include the sodium cocoyl cleanser.

    GUIDELINES

    Recommended Usage Level: 1-10% at below 50C

    pH (direct) 6.5 – 8.0Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy amber brown liquid with a characteristic odor 

    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
    Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.

    INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

    • $3.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent.  Use the noodles when crafting shampoo bars with the chunky lush look.  LIMITED QUANTITIES

    This SCI does not contain Stearic Acid.  

    Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.

    Please note this product is not a powder nor a prill.  We also carry prills which has a stubby pellet-like form.

    PH:  5.86

    To incorporate Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate into a formulation, it is recommended that some of the noodles be crushed prior to melting, as this helps to increase their melting rate. Next, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate must be heated slowly on low heat in order to allow for easy mixing with other surfactants.

     

    Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids.  Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.  Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.  It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers.  One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars. 

    The active surfactant level is 84%

     Use:  55% in a rinse off formulas like shampoo bars 

    • add to the liquid surfactant phase
    • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
    • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
    • 3.0 to 40.0%

    CAUTION:  Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

    INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
    Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    Polarity: Anionic
    pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5
    • $7.20

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Also known as foam booster.  AOS-40 is a pale yellow 40% aqueous solution of sodium C14-16 alpha-olefin sulfonate. AOS-40 combines the advantages of high foaming power, good emulsification, mildness to the skin, and excellent lime soap dispersion to give the formulator maximum flexibility in the preparation of light and heavy-duty cleaners. It is also suitable for use in acidic formulations such as those containing alpha hydroxyl acids or salicylic acid. AOS-40 is perfect for sulfate-free personal care and detergent products.

    It has the ability to transform any ordinary liquid soap into a luscious bubble bath or shower gel! It's an ideal surfactant for a variety of detergent and personal care applications including hand soaps, shampoos, and bath products. It offers the formulator excellent viscosity and foaming characteristics, as well as mildness. Foam Booster offers superior stability over alcohol sulfates over a broad pH range.

    1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.

    APPLICATIONS

    • Economical and high-performing sulfate-free,
    • biodegradable shampoos
    • Hand soaps and shower gels
    • Car washing compounds
    • Light-duty liquid detergents
    • Heavy-duty laundry detergents
    • Shampoo bars

    BENEFITS

    • Excellent cost/performance characteristics and foam properties
    • Improved mildness over lauryl sulfates
    • Excellent viscosity and foam characteristics
    • More stable than alcohol sulfates over a broad pH range
    • Fully compatible with other anionic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants

    Suggested Usage Rate: 4-30% of your entire formulation.

    INCI NAME Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

    LISTINGS USA (TSCA); EU (REACH); Canada (DSL); Australia (AICS); Philippines (PICCS);

    ASIA-PAC; New Zealand (NZIoC); Korea (ECL); China (IECSC)

    APPEARANCE: Clear Liquid: Pale Yellow to Light Amber

    pH, 10% Aqueous 6.0

    Active, % - 39.0

    • $6.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin) 

    1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.

    Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT compliant and preservative-free. It is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. It is not a big bubbly product but can be used as a cosurfactant.

    Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

    Makes great solid shampoo bars, shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers, and bubble baths

     In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skincare products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual-purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.

    Applications: Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners

    Product Details:

    • Non-irritant (respects the skin's biological balance)
    • Eco-friendly (ECOCERT Certified)
    • Contains 60% actives
    • Produces fine and stable foam

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

    Appearance:

    Viscous, Clear to Yellow Liquid

    Suggested Use Levels:

    Up to 40%

    pH:

    5.5-6

    Function:

    Non-ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer

     
     

    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
    Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container. 
    This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

     

    • $20.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sodium Coco-Sulfate is a sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol.   It's an anioic surfactant with high lather and foaming.  It also works wonderfully in jelly soap pressed shampoo body wash, liquid shampoo and syndet bars.

    It is not the same thing as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and is generally accepted as a more gentle alternative.

    Made from the fatty acids of coconut oil, it's a good palm-free alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate.

    Does not contain stearic acid

     Usage Rate: 1 to 15%

    Active Surfactant Matter 95%
    pH 7.5–10.5 (1% solution)
    Charge Anionic
    Solubility Water

    Country Of Origin: United States

    INCI:  Sodium coco sulfate



    • $8.80

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 11, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $7.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.50