0 items in cart
Sodium polyacrylate is a polymer that is widely used in cosmetic products as a super absorbent thickener. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times its mass in water. Make sure to add a full spectrum preservative.
It is used to make water based serums, no heat moisturizers, creams & clear lubricants.
INCI: Sodium Polyacrylate
Country of origin: Japan
Appearance: White powder
Use: 1/8 tsp to 1 oz of water mix with a whisk or stick blender
May not work well with proteins, aloe vera, sodium lactate, green tea.
See our formula for no heat moisturizer in our recipes
I believe it is electrolyte resistant
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart