Spikenard Essential Oil is commonly used to create perfume, incense and sedatives, and is used as a herbal medicine to treat insomnia. Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. You may not like it right out of the bottle but in blends it is divine.
Add spikenard to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin. It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin.
Usage Rate: Dilute 0.5% - 1% in a carrier oil to avoid any possible irritations. Even in small amounts, the benefits of Spikenard are easily seen.
INCI Name Nardostachys Jatamansi (Spikenard) Oil
PART USED Rhizomes/Roots
COMMON NAMES Nard,Nardin, Muskroot
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil
Main Constituents: α-Pinene, β-Pinene, and 3,7 Guaiadiene
Plant Part: Root
Processing Method: Steam Distilled.
Description / Colour / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to green liquid.
Blends With: Fir Needle, Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver and Essential Oils of spices.
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Excellent Fixative
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.