• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI Powder

Previous image
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI Powder
Next image
Zoom image

Not rated yet

We recommend crushing them for a faster melt. Melt slowly with your other surfactants. If you prefer a nonmelted look, follow your appropriate formula.

Please note this product is not a powder nor a noodle.  It is a prill which has a stubby pellet-like form.

PH:  5.86 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids.  Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.  Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.  It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers.  One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars.  Check our blog for a solid shampoo bar recipe!

The active surfactant level is 84%

 Use:  55% in a rinse off formulas like shampoo bars 

  • add to the liquid surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
  • 3.0 to 40.0%

CAUTION:  Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5
  • Coming soon
Expected on Aug 14, 2019
  • $5.70
  • SKU
    PWRSCI250-5d1f70438298f6.1540993

 

 

 

  • Quantity Discount Options
    250 grams- approx 1/2 lb, 500 grams, 1 KG, 3 KG, 100 grams, 25 kg No free shipping

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $75
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $10.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.50