• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodles SCI

Previous image Next image
Zoom image

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent.  Use the noodles when crafting shampoo bars

with the chunky lush look.  LIMITED QUANTITIES

This SCI does not contain Stearic Acid.  

Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.

Please note this product is not a powder nor a prill.  We also carry prills which has a stubby pellet-like form.

PH:  5.86 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an extremely gentle surfactant based on coconut fatty acids.  Mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene, and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.  Delivers excellent luxurious foam while leaving a very nice silky feeling on the skin.  It does not dry the skin, or hair, making it an excellent choice for the formulation of all cleansers.  One of the most popular choices for shampoo and body bars due to its high performance in soft or hard water.  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also one of the key ingredients in Foaming Bath Butter and solid shampoo bars. 

The active surfactant level is 84%

 Use:  55% in a rinse off formulas like shampoo bars 

  • add to the liquid surfactant phase
  • process with slow steady heat to dissolve into other surfactants then mix surfactant phase with high shear (it is best to process this way so that you process using your stick blender only with the straight surfactants to avoid excess foam)
  • mix into formulations preventing excessive foam
  • 3.0 to 40.0%

CAUTION:  Like any dry surfactant it can be irritating to the nose and lungs.  We recommend always using a mask when handling this product.  

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Anionic
pH: 10% Solution - 4.5 to 6.5
In stock
  • $5.70
Qty:  
  • SKU
    PWRSIN250

 

 

 

  • Quantity Discount Options
    250 grams- approx 1/2 lb, 500 grams, 1 KG, 3 KG, 5 KG, 20 KG Wholesale no free shipping Out of stock

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $75
Customers who bought this product also bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $10.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.60
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $3.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $6.70