• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Soap Making Supplies

Products
Items: 19 of 134, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Amyris Essential Oil (West Indian Sandalwood)
    • 35% off
    Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    You can count on Amyris essential oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage. The essential oil is used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps. It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense, and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room, and sauna

    Botanical Name - amyris balsamifera
    Country of Origin - Haiti Steam Distilled

    INCI: Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil

    Blends With:  Amber, Jasmine, Rose, and other woods. It is often used to extend Sandalwood.

    Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

    • $25.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     Fresh, sweet, spicy, licorice-like. 

    • Pain reliever – Provides relief for arthritic pain
    • Antiseptic – Used to clean wounds and protect against infections
    • Decongestant/expectorant – Helps eliminate congestion in the respiratory tract

    Oil Specific: Avoid while pregnant or nursing. May cause skin irritation.  May accelerate trace in cp soap
    Botanical Name - pimpinella anisum
    Country of Origin - Spain

    Blends With: Lavender, pine, orange, ho wood, clove & cinamon

    INCI: Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil

    • $6

    Not rated yet
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    The Rich, creamy, balsamic, almond vanilla-like heart notes of Benzoin is cherished by perfumers. It has slight smoky, leather undertone. Use Benzoin essential oil, common name Benzoin Siam, to impart a vanilla aroma similar to, but certainly not equal to, our pure vanilla.
    It is commonly used as a fragrance fixative (anchor) in soap by reducing the evaporation of fragrance. 
     
    Skin maximum of 2% and use with caution skin that is hypersensitive or damaged.
     
    For easier pouring, use a hot water bath for 10 or so minutes.
     
    INCI:  Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract
     
    Viscosity:  This resin is a thick brown, viscous liquid.  Let the bottle sit in warm water to enable easy pouring
    Perfume Note: Base
    Aroma: Balsamic, rich, creamy, sweet, almond and vanilla notes
    Blends well with Black Pepper,  CardamomFrankincense, Galbanum,  MyrrhPatchouli,  Sandalwood  Vetiver Yang Ylang  

    Processing Method: Solvent Extraction with benzyl benzoate

    Shelf Life: 2 - 3 years

    Botanical Name - styrax benzoin 
    Country of Origin - India

     Avoid while pregnant. Not for internal use.

     

    • $4.30

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Tropical, nutty sweetness. Close your eyes and feel the island breeze while you sip some refreshing, sweet coconut milk.

    INCI: Fragrance

    Flash Point 95C - 203F

    Vanillin Content:  9.858%

    IFRA Maximum Product Base Guidelines:

    • MP Soap: 10%
    • Deodorant 1%
    • CP, HP, CPOP Soap: 10%
    • Lotions and Scrubs: 13%
    • Bath Salts, Bath bombs: 14%
    • Lips 0
    • Candle Wax: 0
    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Rich, strong floral notes just like a fresh cut rose. Not as synthetic smelling as other rose fragrances. A true rose scent that is balanced enough to replace the pure precious essential oil.

    INCI:  Parfum

    Vanillin Content:  0%

    Country or Origin:  USA

    Does very well in CP soap with no acceleration, fading or discoloration.

    Flashpoint: 194

     Maximum Product Guidelines:

    • MP Soap: 3%
    • CP, HP, CPOP Soap: 6%
    • Lotions and Scrubs: 1 – 2%
    • Bath Salts, Bath Bombs : 6-10%
    • Candle Wax: 5-10% (see specific wax for exact levels)
    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Crisp, juicy apples fresh from the orchard - the sweet kind with some bite to them. Try blending this fragrance with cinnamon and nutmeg essential oils to create your own apple cider scent!

    INCI: Parfum

    Vanillin Content:  0%

    Flashpoint:  > 93.3 °C

     Maximum IFRA Product Base Guidelines:

    • MP Soap: 3%
    • CP, HP, CPOP Soap: 6%
    • Lotions and Scrubs: 2%
    • Bath Salts, Fizzies & Tub Soaks: 5-10%
    • Deodorant 5.71%
    • Candle Wax: 6-12% (see specific wax for exact levels)
    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Mango Green Tea Fragrance Oil captures the unique aroma of freshly brewed detoxifying green tea leaves blended with juicy, tropical mango slices. It's a sweet, enticing fragrance that is sure to please.

    Please Note: Mango Green Tea Fragrance Oil does not contain any vanilla and will therefore not discolor soap.

    Flash Point:  >200F

    Origin: USA

    INCI: Parfum

    Shelf Life: 2 Years

    IFRA Maximum Product Base Guidelines:

    • MP Soap: 3%
    • CP, HP, CPOP Soap: 6%
    • Lotions and Scrubs: 1 – 2%
    • Bath Salts, Bath bombs: 5-10%
    • Lips 0
    • Candle Wax: : 6-12% (see  wax for exact levels)

     

     

     

    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sweet and juicy! This scent is rich and warm with low notes of vanilla. Blend this fragrance with pineapple and coconut to create a vibrant tropical scent. Add a little bit of vanilla and make this fragrance even creamier.

    INCI:  Parfum

    Vanillin Content:  0%

    Flash point : > 93.33 °C

    IFRA Maximum Product Base Guidelines:

    • MP Soap: 3%
    • CP, HP, CPOP Soap: Not recommended as it rices
    • Lotions and Scrubs: 1 – 2%
    • Bath Salts, Bath bombs: 5-10%
    • Lips 0
    • Candle Wax: : 6-12% (see  wax for exact levels)
    • $4.15

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    A soft oatmeal scent with warm cream, sweet hints of soothing honey and a soft touch of almond that tones this gentle scent. Very popular with in-store customers! Try adding some real crushed oats as a gentle exfoliant and texturizer in soaps, scrubs, and scented bath salts. Make sure not to use instant oats, raw rolled oats work best.

    INCI: Parfum

    Flashpoint : >200F

    Vanillin Content 0% 

    Candle safe Body safe

    Soap CP HP MP Perfume Discolouration? YES, Acceleration? TBA

     

    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 134, per page
Bestsellers
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
     
     AGE RESTRICTION IS STRONGLY ENFORCED.  ALL PARTICIPANTS MUST BE 18 AND OVER
    Who would have thought you could mix cold process soap with melt & pour?  Some of us are from the old school of soap making when this idea would have never been attempted.  Learn to combine melt and pour soap with cold process soap for a stunning hybrid soap? If you want to impress online shoppers hybrid soaps is a great way to achieve that.  Learn all the tips and tricks involved. 
    Cold process soapmaking experience is required as the basics will not be covered.
    Take home 2 x 1 pound hybrid soap loaves to be cut the next day.
     
    We will work with lye which is a caustic ingredient, for this reason, we ask that you wear closed toed shoes, long pants, and a long sleeve top.  
    We will provide safety glasses and gloves.
     
    Supplies may vary. Soap must cure for 4 to 6 weeks after it has been removed from your mold. Consider this when booking your workshop.
     
    All supplies are included at no additional cost.
     
     
    • $75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Butyrospermum parkii

    Country of Origin: Ghana

    Melting point: 29 to 34 °C

    We recommend tempering shea butter by using a double boiler along with rapid cooling to avoid graininess.

    Recommended Usage: 
     Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 % 
     Balms: 5 – 100 % 
     Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % 
     Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %

    Shelf Life: Approximately 2 - 3 years when stored properly.

    Caution:  Shea butter has naturally occurring latex

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    3 litres - 100 oz in metal tin
    Expressed
    INCI: Olea europaea

    Saponification value of olive oil – 189.7

    • $17.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Due to its dangerous goods classification, Soap & More ships Sodium Hydroxide within Canada and by Canpar Ground Courier. This can only be shipped to street addresses. NO PO boxes!  Any retail size may disqualify your package from our free shipping option due to high costs associated with its transport. 

    There is a $35.00 Dangerous Goods Charge applied to orders of the 50lb & 55 bag sizes.

    THIS FEE IS IN ADDITION TO THE REGULAR SHIPPING FEES.  Smaller sizes (  a SINGLE 4KG or less) are exempt as they are considered limited quantities by Transportation of Dangerous Goods Regulations. We ship lye within Canada.    

    Lye (NaOH) used in bar soap making and widely used as a pH buffer in cosmetics.

    When working with lye never use vinegar on your skin!  Water is best to rinse the skin area. It is fine on counters to neutralize.

     Vinegar can neutralize lye, but it’s an exothermic reaction which means it heats up, which can cause additional burns on top of the lye burns.

    Glass including pyrex can shatter when mixing your lye water, use stainless steel or #2 and #5 code Polypropylene 

    When handling Sodium Hydroxide, always wear gloves!  Lye burns. Sodium Hydroxide can cause nasty burns on your skin. In addition, you should only use Sodium Hydroxide when wearing eye protection, wearing a long-sleeved shirt, closed footwear and in a properly ventilated area. Always keep your container tightly closed when not in use.  Not only does air reduce its efficacy, it will also attract moisture from the air and get chunky and hard to use.

    • $8.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Mango Butter - Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernels of the Mango tree. This butter is solid at room temperatures but melts upon contact with skin (approximately 87 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit).

    INCI: Mangifera indica

    Country of Origin: India

    Shelf life: 1 year

    SAP value: 184

    • $9

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    An earthy lemony scent used in soap, creams, and lotions as well as liquid soap.  May require our vegetable emulsifier to minimize clouding in liquid soap.

    Note: Top

    Strength of Aroma: Strong

    Blends well with:  pine, thyme, lavender, rosemary, marjoram, cedarwood & all citrus oils

    This product is volatile and is heat sensitive.  We cannot be responsible if product overheats and glass breaks 

    Country of Origin - India
    Method of Extraction - Steam

    INCI: Cymbopogon Flexuosus Herb Oil

    • $6.95

    Not rated yet