Silica Microspheres is a non-color additive that improves the slip of a product, acts as an oil absorbent, and because of the shape of the microspheres, minimizes the look of wrinkles and fine lines.
In cosmetics, it has many uses:
- It is an oil absorbent
- It improves "slip" (how the product feels going on)
- Because of their spherical shape our silicas also scatter light and blur the look of fine lines and wrinkles.
Qualities of our silica include:
- Median particle size is 5 microns
- It is amorphous hydrated silica.
We would suggest experimenting with Silica at 1% - 15% by weight of the formula for a powdered product.
Keep in mind that silica microspheres should not go through a blender, so they will need to be added after grinding is complete.
Silica microspheres are more oil absorbent than sericite mica—to the point of being quite drying—so do not substitute silica microspheres for all of the sericite mica in a recipe. Try adding some arrowroot powder
and kaolin clay.
If you haven't tried working with silica in your formulary yet, we encourage you to sample some. It really improves the performance and feel of the product and it is a very natural addition to the ingredients list.
INCI: Silica (CI 77811)