• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Shampoo bar Supplies

Products
Items: 19 of 77, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Foeniculum Vulgare Oil
    Botanical Name - foeniculum vulgare
    Country of Origin - Hungary
    Method of Extraction - Steam

    Note: A top note with a medium aroma, Fennel Sweet Essential Oil has a similar to that of black licorice.

    Blends With Rose, lavender, bergamot, and frankincense

    • $6.65

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Cocoa Butter can be used to make soaps, creams, hair products, lotions, and lip balms to bring stiffness to the end product or used alone as a body butter. At room temperature, cocoa butter is hard but melts on contact with body heat.

    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

    Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.

    INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao

    Shelf Life up to 5 years

    SAP:  NOAH 0138  KOH 0.194

    CAUTION:  COCOA BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURING LATEX

    • $5

    Not rated yet
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Our refined fully homogenized paln oil has a neutral color and smell. It’s solid at room temperature. In cold process soap, the oil can be used up to 33%.   It adds a unique feeling to cold process soap. It helps harden the bars and it creates lather when paired with coconut oil. As a no stir palm, just scoop and melt.

    INCI:  ELAEIS GUINEENSIS

    Melting Point: 40-47C

    SAP Value: 144

    Shelf Life: 18 months

    Our Palm Oil does not contribute to the deforestation of the Rain Forest. It is a plantation and sustainably grown.  Our Palm Oil comes from an approved supplier of palm oil products who are members of RSPO.  

    • $12.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Citric Acid anhydrous is one of the main ingredients in bath bombs.  Derived from fermented corn and sugar beets, it is GMO-free.  Citric Acid is often used to alter pH levels which makes it useful as a natural preservative for some products. Also used to balance PH levels in lotions, creams as well as liquid soap. It may be found in some preservative formulations for creams and lotions.

    Fine Granular 30-100 mesh

    INCI: Citric Acid. Food Grade

     

    • $9.25

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    USES AND PREPARATIONS:   dried as a  tincture, Bath teas, bath salts, bath bombs.

    We recommend grinding the flower when adding to your bath bombs.


    Botanical Name:  matricaria recutita

    Country of Origin:  TBA

     

    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI:  Aloe Barbadensis , Gluconolactone ,Sodium Benzoate

     

    Appearance: Clear to light Fluid
    Odor: Characteristic, Very Low
    Solubility: Water
    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Moisture
    Shelf: 12 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
       

    GUIDELINES

    • may be used as a base for, straight, topical treatment
    • may be used as an ingredient, at any ratio, to improve the moisture, hair growth gives hair elasticity and helps prevent breakage, healing, anti-aging, activity in products
      • skin care
      • body care
      • hair care

    APPLICATIONS

    Aloe Vera is prized for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). It is used in hair shampoo & conditioner both liquid and solid.  The primary protein in hair is Keratin which resembles aloe vera in composition.  Aloe vera has antifungal and antibacterial properties which are great for dandruff.

    • moisturizers
    • shower gels
    • bubble baths
    • treatment products
    • skincare products
    • bath and body products
    • baby care products
    • pet care products

     Usage Rate:  

    • 3 to 100%
    • Add to Water Phase
    • when using 100% of the water phase, aloe vera juice liquid may challenge the stability due to high electrolyte levels so a  chelating agent will be helpful to stabilization
    • up to 100% water replacement in cp,hp soap for a creamier lather

     

    • $10.90

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Middle East.

    Benefits: Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption & silky texture. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness,

    improve skin clarity and elasticity. It contains a higher percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium than other clays. Despite its powerful absorbing properties, rhassoul also works for dry and sensitive skin.

    It is a fine, red-colored clay from Morocco that has been used for centuries in the realm of natural skin care.  While it will still absorb oils from the skin, it is much gentler than many other clays and is typically recommended for more sensitive or mature skin types.

    Application: It is used in many professional applications in spas and it aids in rejuvenation, detoxification, and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial, hair, body masks and skin conditioners.

    Directions for Use: 5-100% in skin-care products, 1 T. / 15ml per lb. / 500g of soap. It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay

    Shelf Life Stable

    Country of Origin Morocco

    • $10.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    The powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturizing, thickening and boosting hair’s body quotient. It helps moisturize hair and skin and stops both from getting dehydrated. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhance light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier. What’s more, the smooth film also gives hair strands “slip” to discourage nasty knots or tangles. (One big drawback, though, is ingredients that penetrate the hair shaft can sometimes make strands swell and frizz.)

    Check out our gentle solid shampoo bar recipe on our blog.  

    SPECIFICATIONS white crystalline powder water-soluble store tightly closed and away from moisture 3 yrs when properly stored

    USAGE GUIDELINES

     0.75–1% for nail care, shampoos, and conditioners, 0.5–0.75% for hair styling products

    1–5% in skincare, with the higher end of the range for more therapeutic applications.

    Add to the water phase, hot or cold panthenol is highly hygroscopic and will clump when exposed to moisture, this a common circumstance and will not jeopardize its function or efficacy

    INCI: DL Panthenol

    • $9.78

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Liquid Germall Plus is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative that is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is required. It offers complete broad spectrum preservation against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

    • Specific Gravity: 1.15 - 1.25 @ 25°C
    • Appearance: Colourless liquid
    • Not to be used in aerosols.
    • Germall plus is heat sensitive and should be added to products at a temperature of 50°C (122ºF) or BELOW to prevent degradation of the preservative qualities.
    • The addition of Germall Plus above 50°C (122ºF) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product.
    • Usage Rate: 0.1 - 0.5%

    INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

    Advantages:
     It can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation. 
     Soluble in cationic, anionic and nonionic water-soluble formulations, as well as in the emulsified portion of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions. 
     Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials. 
     It is effective over a broad pH range from 3 – 8. 
     Add at 50°C or below during the cool down stage of processing.

    • $9.80

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 77, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $9.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.50 (votes: 4)
    1
    • $9.80
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $12.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.80