• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil C02

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil C02
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil is lighter in color than the fruit oil so more can be added to your formulations without the risk of staining.  It fast-absorbing and light in color and texture, yet rich in vitamins E and K. Its antioxidant properties rank it among the premium oils for nurturing and protecting the skin. Stronger skin-cell membranes and better collagen creation will improve the elasticity of skin for a healthy, youthful appearance.

While the berry oil can provide a deep moisture treatment, the seed oil is great as an everyday topical treatment. The oil is also different in texture and consistency from its counterpart; it tends to be absorbed by the skin more quickly than the berry oil.

We recommend massaging a drop or two on wrinkles, dark spots or other problem areas on the face after washing daily. Once your skin absorbs the oil, feel free to apply a layer of facial cream.

In short, this oil is excellent as a daily serum or topical treatment. Pure oil will go deep into the layers of your skin to provide nourishment.

Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction from seeds

INCI: Hippophae rhamnodes oil

Origin: China.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat. 

 

This item is out of stock
  • $24
  • SKU
    COSEABS30
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    30 ml, OUT OF STOCK 60 ml, OUT OF STOCK 120 ml, OUT OF STOCK 250 ml

Product questions

  • Julianna Wu
    Oct 2, 2018, 13:15

    Where is this CO2 extract from?

    Administrator
    Oct 2, 2018, 17:24

    It is actually C02 extraction: When a certain amount of pressure is applied to CO2 (carbon dioxide) this gas turns into liquid. This liquid CO2 can be used as a very inert, safe, “liquid solvent.” CO2 is the gas we all breathe out of our lungs. It is also the gas that plants themselves thrive on. Essential oils extracted in this way have the added benefit of avoiding the thermal degradation associated with distillation at atmospheric pressure material.

  • Julianna Wu
    Oct 2, 2018, 12:10

    At what percentage should sea buckthorn oil be diluted to with a carrier oil?

    Administrator
    Oct 2, 2018, 12:26

    Hi Julianna, we recommend up to 10%. Take note it is a dark orange product that may discolor the skin if used without dilution.

Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 3)
    1
    • $4.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.10
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
    • $9.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $14.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 3)
    1
    • $4.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.25