• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil C02

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil C02
Zoom image

Origin: China.

Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction from fruit

INCI: Hippophae rhamnodes oil

A highly prized oil typically used in skin care. It is best to add to other oils due to the dark orange color. This oil contains essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols, and phytosterols. It is a concentrated oil, and we suggest to use sparingly. The sea buckthorn oil offered by Soap & More processed by the C02 extraction whereby no heat is used.  The entire berry with seeds is used. 

This particular oil will solidify if exposed to low temperatures, and it is best left at room temperature. Some mild staining of the skin may occur; this is temporary and washes off easily.  Use a hot water bath when this occurs to bring it back to a liquid state.

Use caution spread evenly and dilute. Usage rate 1% due to the dark orange color that can stain skin

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat. 

TYPICAL ANALYSIS

Fatty Acids
Lycopene- less than 1%
Linoleic- less than 6%
Oleic- less than 28%
Palmitic- less than 31%
Palmitoleic- less than 29%
Stearic- less than 1%

In stock
  • $17
Qty:  
  • SKU
    COSEABUCK10
  • Choose Size
    10 ml (1/3 oz)in glass dropper bottle, 30 ml, 60 ml, 120 ml, 250 ml

Product questions

  • Julianna Wu
    Oct 2, 2018, 13:15

    Where is this CO2 extract from?

    Administrator
    Oct 2, 2018, 17:24

    It is actually C02 extraction: When a certain amount of pressure is applied to CO2 (carbon dioxide) this gas turns into liquid. This liquid CO2 can be used as a very inert, safe, “liquid solvent.” CO2 is the gas we all breathe out of our lungs. It is also the gas that plants themselves thrive on. Essential oils extracted in this way have the added benefit of avoiding the thermal degradation associated with distillation at atmospheric pressure material.

  • Julianna Wu
    Oct 2, 2018, 12:10

    At what percentage should sea buckthorn oil be diluted to with a carrier oil?

    Administrator
    Oct 2, 2018, 12:26

    Hi Julianna, we recommend up to 10%. Take note it is a dark orange product that may discolor the skin if used without dilution.

Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $17.90
    • New!
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $14.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $12