• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil C02

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil C02
Zoom image

Not rated yet

INCI: Hippophae rhamnoides.

Plant Part: Fruit.

Origin: China.

Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction.

Color/ Consistency: Deep reddish-orange to dark brown liquid. Solid at cold temperatures and clumpy at room temperature because of its unique constituent profile. We recommend placing the bottle in a very gently heated hot-water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to a more liquid state, but do not overheat! Be sure to shake well before use.

Description:  These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. This quality oil is extracted from the fruit using the CO2 extraction method.

Aromatic Description: This oil has a strong musky smell that is characteristic of Sea Buckthorn.

Common Uses: Aromatherapists use this oil in small amounts (10%) in their creams and oils. Sea Buckthorn is a fantastic ingredient in massage blends, an aromatherapy cream, facial serums, and in all types of high-end facial products. Please note that if not well diluted, Sea Buckthorn Oil may stain the skin and sheets.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Keep away from extreme cold and heat. 

Cautions: None Known, but can stain sheets and skin; do not use over 5% - 10% to enrich creams and lotions. Care should be taken in any formulation to avoid overheating this product due to the possibility of polymerization. This oil is very sensitive to air; it should be decanted in a sterile dark glass bottle with increasingly smaller airspace as it is being used and its volume decreases.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 
In stock
  • $15.55
Qty:  
  • SKU
    COSEABUCK30
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    30 ml, 60 ml, 120 ml, 250 ml

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $12.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.78
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.70
  • Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $7.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.60