Rice Bran Wax is a food-grade vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of rice bran oil. It consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. The refinement process allows the wax to retain policosanols, phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene which may confer some active benefits in topical skin products. Rice bran wax is often used as a substitute for carnauba wax.
It can reduce the stickiness of oils and is naturally soothing it is worth using with a high percentage of Castor Oil in a baby nappy rash balm.
Use up to 10% in CP HP soap for a harder bar
Saponification Value: 75 - 120
Shelf Life: Retest 2 years from the date of manufacture
Rice Bran Wax, when used in cosmetics, skincare, and haircare, will act as a thickener, binder, plasticizer, and gelling agent. In sticks, it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release. It can be used as a substitute for Candelilla Wax in many formulations. It has a nice non-sticky skin feel in emulsions, balms and butters. One of its specific applications is in lipsticks to inhibit syneresis.
It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products.
Melting point: 77-86°C.
Saponification value: 65-95 mg KOH/gr
Acid value: <15 mg KOH/gr
Country of origin: China
- Vegetable derived
- Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
- Vegan compliant
- Natural Products Association Certified
- Lip balms
- Lotion bars
- Hair pomade
- Ointments and salves
- Creams and lotions
Rice Bran Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils, and petrolatums.
INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax - USA
Oryza Sativa Cera - EU