• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Resins, Rosins & Gums

Incense Resins, Woods and Herbs; used since antiquity for making fine whole herb incense.

Products
Items: 15 of 5, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    100% Natural Pine Resin with no additives:   Rosin Resin is safe to be in contact with food, for food wrapping and packaging. Comes in chunks and powder.

    Country of origin:  Brazil 
      

    • $5.45

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Konjac Powder is perfect for creating a variety of bath, body, skin and hair care products that require gelling/texturizing effects similar to those provided by synthetic polymers. It can help formulate clear, stable gels that maintain a soft and pleasing feel, without any tackiness, while providing a clean, plant-based ingredient option that appeals to the natural category. It is a film former stabilizer and thickener. Unlike Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum or Locust Bean Gum, Konjac is the non-ionic type and therefore can not be influenced by the salt in a system.  ie aloe

    When Xanthan Gum and Konjac Gum are used at a ratio of 3:2, the greatest gelatification will be achieved. 

    INCI:  Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder

    Country of Origin: China

    Usage: 0.5% gives the same consistency of approx. 1% xanthan gum recipe; 1% Konjac gum Powder makes a thick that is stable.
    This product is certified Kosher (Pareve)  

    When using boiling water it thickens faster than if using cold water.

    To help as a thickener in an emulsified product like lotion, creams, etc use  0.05 -0.5%.
     
    In closed containers, the shelf life is 2 years.
    Konjac Gum Powder should be stored in a dry & dark place at temperatures below 77°F (25°C).
    • $9.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Amber resin is a solid crystalline fragrance made from a combination of many resinoids and oleoresins (plant secretions) such as myrrh, gum frankincense, gum styrax, benzoin, sal tree, labdanum and other aromatic compounds. These ingredients are sourced from the tropical sub-forests of India and Africa.

    Used as incense, burn over charcoal, solid perfume, incense or burn over charcoal

    Country of origin:  India

    INCI:  Parfum

    Metaphysical properties:
    Love Magic
    Strength
    Longevity
    Ease Childbirth
    Fertility
    Beauty
    Power
    Success
      

    • $31.45

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    A little frankincense powder tossed in with other burning herbs can repel insects. Used in creating your own incense.  Not recommended in creams and soap due to the grittiness.

    I love the deep, complex aroma of wood and spice, which is deeply relaxing and spiritual. Many folks use it to calm their breath while meditating.

    Many common products that include frankincense powder are emulsifying scrubs, soaps, bath teas, perfumes, incense, wax fire starters and potpourri.   When used for hair care, it helps to make the hair shinier and helps prevent dandruff. It also helps to makes the roots stronger and brings healthier hair.

    INCI:  Boswellia carterii

    Country of origin:  India

    • $5.33

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Myrrh Gum Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years and is great for cosmetic use, too! Natural brown in color and has a grainy-clumpy consistency that typically leaves specs in soap. Also thought to benefit the skin, especially the face. Adds an earthy scent to soap!

    Approved Cosmetic Uses
    General: Yes Migrates: No
    Eye Products: No CP Soap Stable: Yes
    Nails: No UV Fade: Yes
    MP Soap Only:Yes  Incense:  Yes

    Country of Origin:  India
    (INCI):  Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Gum Powder

     

     

     

     

    • $8.50

    Not rated yet
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.45
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.33
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $31.45