0 items in cart
Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils. In cp soap add to oil.
Usage: 1/4 to 1/2 tsp per pound os cp, hp soap after mixing in some oil. In melt & pour add to a small portion of the melted soap first.
INCI Name: (CI 77007) Ultramarine
Properties: Provides superior color purity & saturation, outstanding dispersibility, no bleeding
Use: Can be tinted with titanium dioxide to create different pink shades. External use only.
Applications: All kinds of color cosmetics (in the US prohibited for lip care products), personal care products, soaps.
Not recommended for use in bath bombs due to the acid condition being under a pH of 7 and will release hydrogen sulfide when exposed to acid (which will smell like rotten eggs recommended very well in alkaline products such as soap. They are light stable. Ultramarines are not suitable in liquid formulas as they are heavy and will fall to the bottom however that depends on the viscosity. Lotions and creams for example.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart