• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Preservatives & Antioxidants

Products
Items: 14 of 4, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Liquid Germall Plus is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative that is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is required. It offers complete broad spectrum preservation against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold.

    • Specific Gravity: 1.15 - 1.25 @ 25°C
    • Appearance: Colourless liquid
    • Not to be used in aerosols.
    • Germall plus is heat sensitive and should be added to products at a temperature of 50°C (122ºF) or BELOW to prevent degradation of the preservative qualities.
    • The addition of Germall Plus above 50°C (122ºF) could result in compromising the preservative system in your product.
    • Usage Rate: 0.1 - 0.5%

    INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

    Advantages:
     It can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulation for reliable preservation. 
     Soluble in cationic, anionic and nonionic water-soluble formulations, as well as in the emulsified portion of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions. 
     Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials. 
     It is effective over a broad pH range from 3 – 8. 
     Add at 50°C or below during the cool down stage of processing.

    • $9.80

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Geogard ECT is a unique, patent-pending combination of benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid, which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. The novel composition of this antimicrobial blend offers a low cost in use as well as broad-spectrum protection in a diverse range of products against Gram-positive & Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and molds at wide pH ranges. Geogard ECT has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance for personal care products. Also referred to as Preservative Eco. 
    Meets the COSMOS and ECOCERT standards.  It also has a low odor profile making it the ideal choice for fragrance-free and fragrance-sensitive systems.

    Composition of Ingredients

      • Benzyl Alcohol: 86%
      • Salicylic Acid: 15%
      • Glycerol (Glycerin): 6%
      • Hexa-2, 4-dienoic (Sorbic) Acid: 4%
    • Broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and molds
    • Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance
    • Water-soluble (can be problematic in toner products)
    • Low odor and color
    • Wide pH compatibility: (pH 3 – 8)  make sure your finished formulas are within the pH range for the efficacy of your preservative. Use a PH meter. 
    • All of the ingredients are approved for use in the US, Europe* and Japan† at the recommended use level (0.6-1.0%)

    INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid

    Recommended Use Level: 0.6–1.0% 

    • Specific Gravity: 1.018 - 1.118 @ 25°C
    • Appearance: Clear, colorless to straw liquid
    • For emulsified systems, Geogard ECT preservative can be easily integrated post-emulsification at temperatures BELOW 45°C
    • We recommend that you test all new or altered formulations to guarantee proper preservation.

    Shelf life: 3 years depending on storage

     

    • $9.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to traditional chemical preservative systems. The manufacturing method allows to consistently isolate a salicylate content between 54.0 – 60.0%, which makes PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder an ideal antimicrobial. As an additional benefit, it may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.

    PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water soluble and may, therefore, be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. Make sure your finished formulas are within the pH range for the efficacy of your preservative. Use a PH meter. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60°C or below.


    We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation

    INCI Nomenclature:

    Populus tremuloides Bark Extract

    Suggested Use Levels:

    0.2-3.0%

    Application:

    Skin Conditioning, Antimicrobial

    Appearance:

    Free Flowing White Powder

    Solubility:

    Fully Water Soluble

    A Double Challenge Test was completed using 2% PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder in a generic cream base formulation. Samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, A. brasiliensis and C. albicans. During the first 28-day incubation period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of these microorganisms. Following this initial 28 days of incubation, the cream samples were then re-inoculated with the microbial cultures and sampled over an additional 28-d

     

    • $20

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Optiphen™ Plus is a liquid preservative formulation that features an innovative blend of phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid, and an emollient base that offer effective protection against bacteria, yeast and mold growth while also imparting emolliency.

     Not compatible with polysorbate 80 or olivem 300.  

    INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid, caprylyl glycol

    Optiphen Plus preservative should be used in cosmetic products at concentrations in the range of 0.75% to 1.5%.  For the preservation of simple surfactant products, a dose of 0.5% might be enough.

    This preservative is effective as a stand-alone system while also functioning well with other preservatives. Optiphen™ Plus has an extensive range of applications in aqueous and emulsion-type personal care formulations and is compatible with most raw materials in the personal care industry.

    ATTRIBUTES

    • Formaldehyde-free, paraben-free, halogen-free and non-isothiazolinone
    • Excellent safety and toxicological profile
    • Imparts emolliency to finished formulations.
    • A highly effective, broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, Yeast, and Mold
    • Optiphen Plus Preservative performs best in formulations below 6.0 pH, however, it has also been proven effective at pH levels above 6.0 depending on the formulation of the product.
    • $4.95

    Not rated yet
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $20