• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Pracaxi Virgin Wildcrafted Butter DISCONTINUED

Pracaxi Virgin Wildcrafted Butter DISCONTINUED
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Pracaxi butter is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties.  

It is widely used on the treatment of hyperpigmentation and scars besides improving the appearance of stretch marks, it acts as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis, being used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots (with Acai, Brazil Nut, Pataua and Tucuma Oils)

Pracaxi is very popular for treating hair, it makes it brighter, easier to comb, and helps to avoid hair loss.

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seeds

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold-pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  oily liquid, can be cloudy and partially crystallize at room temperature

  • Color: it varies from light to bright yellow to brownish yellow.

  • Smell: from mild nutty to a stronger roasted nuts smell.

  • Color/Scent: Light to Medium Yellow / Nutty 
  • Touch: rich enough for the application, smooth and silky and quickly absorbed.

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

 

PROPERTIES:

  • Strong antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal,  anti-parasitic and antihemorrhagic

  • The highest source of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) 

  • Strong moisturizing properties, easy to use, absorbs fast

  • Inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis (used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots

APPLICATIONS:

  • Scars

  • Melasma

  • Age and sun spots

  • Stretch marks

  • Erysipelas (skin infection usually caused by bacteria)

  • Hair loss

  • Dull hair

USES:

  • Anti-hyperpigmentation face cream

  • Pregnancy creams

  • Scar balms

  • Hair leave-in, combing cream

IN PRACTICE:

  • This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin and hair or it can be used in the confection of melasma and scars products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and medicinal salves. 

Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba

Note: Pracaxi seeds are dried prior to pressing. Very dry Pracaxi seeds produce an oil with a stronger aroma and darker color due to the high concentration of Behenic acid. The appearance and aroma may vary with different batches but the properties of the Pracaxi remain the same.

Common Uses: Paracaxi seed butter is popular as an emollient in creams, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners, and other topical products. A small amount in wet hair is purported to make it soft and shiny and increases the viscosity of some natural emulsions. For creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in soaps 10-20%.

Consistency: Liquid at about 25°C, solid at about 2°C. The product can be placed in a hot water bath for a few minutes to allow for easy pouring.

Absorption: Much like oat kernel oil, it has a silky feel and moderate speed of absorption.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

 

In stock
  • $8.40
Qty:  
  • SKU
    COPR50

 This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

 
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    50 grams

Product questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!
Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.94
    • 5% off
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $7.94
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.94
    • 5% off
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.31
    • 15% off