NOTE: This is not a solid emulsifier to thicken creams and lotions. It is meant to use with your fragrances to emulsify so they do not sit on top of your finished product.
Description:Ecocert effective, versatile, cold processable PEG-free nonionic oil-in-water emulsifier based on vegetable raw-materials. HLB value about 11. Has good compatibility with sunscreen filters. Clear yellow liquid. At temperatures below 15°C/59°F emulsifier can become pasty.
Eliminates the need for Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 80 and other ethoxylated emulsifiers in the formulation of sprayable body mist. Effective, versatile, cold processable PEG-free nonionic oil-in-water emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. No co-emulsifier needed. Forms stable emulsions with commonly used oils including mineral oils, vegetable oils, and synthetic esters.
HLB value about 11.
Has good compatibility with sunscreen filters. Clear yellow liquid. At temperatures below 15°C/59, °F emulsifier can become pasty. A stick blender may be used to form sprayable emulsions.
Sprays: 1.5% - 4.0% (add to your oil or essential oil first)
Bath Bombs & Salts: .05 to 1% (to avoid bathtub rings, add after your dry ingredients are fully sifted) (add a few drops to your alcohol, mica mix when painting bath bombs)
Natural Certifications: Approved for certification with EcoCert, NaTrue, and COSMOS.
PH: (at 100g/L @25C) 5-7
SAP Value: 151 mg KOH/g
INCI Name: Sorbitan laurate, polyglyceryl-4 laurate, dilauryl citrate, aqua
Data for Health Canada:
Sorbitan Laurate 70-85%
Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate 10-20%
Dilauryl Citrate 5-10%
Properties: Easy-to-handle liquid emulsifier for making cold emulsions. Gives light skin feel. Able to stabilize o/w lotions prepared in a cold process without a real homogenization step. But can also be used for hot processed creams and lotions.
For external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, pillow, room sprays, bath bomb mica paint and various other products requiring emulsification.