0 items in cart
A synthetic polymer powder imparts a silky, creamy feel to the finished product. It is a highly branched and terminated polyol crosslinked with a functional silicone, which provides elasticity and flexibility. It is categorized as a texture enhancer and can be used in mineral makeup or in lotions and creams. When using in lotion/cream formulations use a stick blender to break up agglomerates and disperse the product.
The Powder is are like porous spheres that allow for high oil loading, which is for active entrapment, stabilization and sebum absorption. The chemical composition of gives it dry binding properties, resulting in improved formula stability and reduced tackiness.
A great substitute for Silica-Microspheres when you want to add oil to your creamed mineral makeup.
Usage rate: 3 - 5%
INCI: Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol Crosspolymer
Appearance: White powderAverage Particle Size: 3 to 20 microns Storage: Room temperature Shelf Life: 18 - 24 months, properly stored. Country of Origin: USA
Commonly used in foundation, powders, and eyeshadow to add glide and slip as well as aid in sebum absorption. Also great for skin care, hair care & sun care products where it will add slip and leave a creamy, silky feel on the skin. It can be used in either the water or oil phase.
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart