• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Organic/Wild Crafted/Ecocert/GMO & Pesticide Free

Products
Items: 19 of 25, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Labdanum has a very rich and complex odor, which is variously described as amber, sweet, woody, dry musk or leathery.

    In skincare, rockrose is used for calm, toned, tight, young and smooth anti-aging skincare purposes. And its calm-inducing properties in aromatherapy make it a fun way to help combat stress.

    Today, it is often produced for perfumery, particularly for creating scents of amber.  It works as a fixative to anchor other scents.

    Blends With: frankincense, myrrh, sandalwood, patchouli, pine, clary sage, cypress, and vetiver.

    Country of Origin - Spain

    Used to scent lotions, creams, hair & body wash, conditioners and melt & pour soap

    INCI: Cistus Ladaniferus (Labdanum) Essential Oil

    Shelf Life: BETWEEN 1-2 YEARS

    Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent from the resin with alcohol

    INCI: Cistus Ladaniferus Leaf Oil
    Appearance: Transparent liquid, pale yellow to reddish-brown.
    Odor: Characteristic, wild, balsamic.
    Specific Gravity @ 20*C: 0.890-0.920
    Refractive Index 20*C: 1.470-1.485
    Optical Rotation: (-20/ -5)
    Flash Point: +50*C

    • $28.80

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Botanical Name:  nepeta cataria

    Country of Origin:  USA

    • $4.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    A gluten-free white powder which is a great substitute for talc in body, foot and baby powders.  Add some to your bath bomb recipe for help the bombs dry faster.  Contrary to cornstarch it is GMO-free. When used in cosmetics, it enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture-absorbing qualities. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make your skin silkier and smoother. It softens your skin by enabling it to absorb moisture.
     
    INCI: Maranta arundinacea
    Food Grade
    Country of origin: Thailand
    • $3.35

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI:  Aloe Barbadensis , Gluconolactone ,Sodium Benzoate

     

    Appearance: Clear to light Fluid
    Odor: Characteristic, Very Low
    Solubility: Water
    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat / Moisture
    Shelf: 12 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
       

    GUIDELINES

    • may be used as a base for, straight, topical treatment
    • may be used as an ingredient, at any ratio, to improve the moisture, hair growth gives hair elasticity and helps prevent breakage, healing, anti-aging, activity in products
      • skin care
      • body care
      • hair care

    APPLICATIONS

    Aloe Vera is prized for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). It is used in hair shampoo & conditioner both liquid and solid.  The primary protein in hair is Keratin which resembles aloe vera in composition.  Aloe vera has antifungal and antibacterial properties which are great for dandruff.

    • moisturizers
    • shower gels
    • bubble baths
    • treatment products
    • skincare products
    • bath and body products
    • baby care products
    • pet care products

     Usage Rate:  

    • 3 to 100%
    • Add to Water Phase
    • when using 100% of the water phase, aloe vera juice liquid may challenge the stability due to high electrolyte levels so a  chelating agent will be helpful to stabilization
    • up to 100% water replacement in cp,hp soap for a creamier lather

     

    • $10.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Also known as rattanjot
    Botanical Name - Batschia canescens

    Certified Kosher

    Country of origin:  Pakistan

    The most effective way to use it as a natural colorant is to infuse your liquid oil; Add 1 tablespoon of powdered alkanet into 5 ounces of MCT (fractionated coconut oil) into a jar and let it infuse for a week or two shaking it once a day.

    2 Tbsp. (filtered) infusion provides a nice purple to approximately 3 pounds of soap.

     

    • $3

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Aloe Vera Gel extra strengh is a gel base for easy use in all your water soluble skin care products such as lotions, creams, body sprays and hair care products, or applied directly onto the skin for helping soothe sunburns and other minor skin irritations. Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its skin soothing and moisturizing properties as it is reputed as being naturally rich in protein, calcium, magnesium, zinc, vitamins A, B12, C and E, essential fatty acids as well as amino acids and skin rejuvenating enzymes.  

    Country of Origin: Canada

    INCI: ORG Aloe barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Xanthan Gum, EcoCert Gluconolactone, EcoCert Sodium Benzoate

    Appearance: Clear to light Cream, Slightly Viscous Fluid
    Odor: Characteristic, Very Low
    Solubility: Water
    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat 
    Shelf: 12 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    pH: 3.5 - 5.5
    • $12.10

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    We are pleased to add another peg free ingredient to our inventory.  We also carry a plant-based liquid solubilizer-emulsifier for room/pillow sprays.

    INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate 
    Tradenames
    Plantasens® Natural Emulsifier HE20, Olivem 1000


    Olivem® 1000 is a PEG-free Ecocert non-ionic self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient (white to ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C). It is a complex combination of fatty acids, chemically similar to the lipidic composition of the skin surface. Olivem® 1000 has the ability to generate liquid crystal structures that mimic the stratum corneum organization. As the sole emulsifier, Olivem® 1000 provides a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soapy effect. It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12. Further, it is COSMOS-validated which means: 

    • Promote the use of ingredients from organic farming.
    • Use production and manufacturing processes that are environmentally sound and safe for human health.
    • Include and expand the concept of "green chemicals".

    Formulating Tips
    Consider the use of a co-emulsifier such as cetyl alcohol at 1 - 2% to further improve stability.  Xanthan Gum used at about 0.2% will also improve stability.  May require a PH adjustment depending on the preservative used.

    Recommended use level:  3 – 4% in o/w emulsions like serums as the sole emulsifier (5 – 10% for higher viscosity systems) such as lotions and creams)

    Shelf life: 60 months.

    Features & Benefits:

    • Biodegradable
    • COSMOS
    • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
    • Moisturizing Agent
    • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

    Regional Approvals:

    • EU
    • US

    Applications:

    • After Sun Skin Care
    • Daily Wear Sun Care
    • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
    • Facial Cleansers
    • Facial Color Cosmetics
    • Facial Skin Care
    • Hair Conditioners
    • Hand & Body Care
    • Nail Care
    • Self-Tanners

     Solubility: Oil Soluble – Add to your oil phase

    SAP Value – 90-120

    HLB: 9

    It has good compatibility with Dihydroxyacetone and with alpha-hydroxy acids and is useful in formulations with pH 3 – 12.

    White to Ivory waxy flakes at 20°C, melting point ~ 70°C 

    • $25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    The botanical blend includes Calendula petals, jasmine flowers, rose petals & chamomile flowers. Used in tub tea bags, scented salts or botanical body scrubs. A beautiful color combination with hints of color from light pink to deep red and off white to soft yellow. calendula officinalis
    jasminum officianale
    rosa centifolia
    matricaria recutita Chamimile

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Aloe Barbadenis

    Our organically processed aloe extract is pure and is not cassia sp. nor is it from the whole plant.  It is pure white unlike others on the market so it will not alter the color of your finished product. The whole plant aloe powder contains a natural latex that can cause allergies. The inner gel does not contain latex.

    Why pay for 99.5% water?

    Our 200X dried aloe vera extract (Aloe Vera Extract 200x) mixed 1/2 part of Aloe 200X to 100 parts water = traditional aloe vera extract.

    Example: to make 1 gallon of aloe vera extract/juice combine 0.64 oz of Aloe200X and 127.36 oz water...viola!!! When you use 200X as directed you will reconstitute the powder to pure Aloe Vera Extract/Juice allowing you to list aloe vera juice, instead of water, on your ingredient label.  Don't forget to preserve this if you make it up ahead of time, being that is is mostly water, it is a must.  Our favorite natural preservative is our Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate.

    Aloe Vera Extract 200x (Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)) is used extensively in cosmetic, personal care, and other products for its known rejuvenating action. It achieves this in several different ways. 

    First: the polysaccharides act as moisturizershydrating the skin.

    Second: aloe vera is absorbed into the skin and stimulates the fibroblasts to replicate themselves faster and it is these cells that produce the collagen and elastin fibers, so the skin becomes more elastic and less wrinkled.

    Third: aloe vera makes the surface of the skin smoother because of its cohesive effect on the superficial flaking epidermal cells, binding them.

    Fourth: aloe vera possesses the ability to interfere with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin, helping to prevent the formation of 'liver spots', which tend to develop in aging skin. When used regularly it may even help to eliminate existing spots.

    Specifications:

    • Appearance: off white, free flowing powder
    • Odor: characteristic
    • Storage: lightly sealed, cool and dry
    • Shelf Life: 3 years when properly stored and handled properly
    • Solubility: water
    • pH: 3.5 to 5.0 (reconstituted 1:199 w/w)
    Usage:
    • To reconstitute: Add 1 part (0.5%) Aloe Vera 200X to 199 parts (99.5%) water. Bring to 170F and hold for 20 minutes, adding adequate preservative of choice.
    • To use in formulation: add 0.5% (calculated based on the w/w (water weight) of your formulation only), to the water phase and hold for 20 minutes before proceeding with water phase instructions. This will give you 100% Aloe Vera Leaf Juice instead of water.
    Applications:
    • shampoos, including high use treatment products
    • shower gels
    • bubble baths
    • treatment products
    • skin care products
    • bath and body products
    • baby care products
    • pet care products

     

    • $12

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 25, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $10.90
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $12.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
    • $9.50