• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Mineral Makeup Supplies

Products
Items: 19 of 49, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    A gluten-free white powder which is a great substitute for talc in body, foot and baby powders.  Add some to your bath bomb recipe for help the bombs dry faster.  Contrary to cornstarch it is GMO-free. When used in cosmetics, it enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture-absorbing qualities. Arrowroot is often used in body powders to make your skin silkier and smoother. It softens your skin by enabling it to absorb moisture.
     
    INCI: Maranta arundinacea
    Food Grade
    Country of origin: Thailand
    • $3.35

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Dark amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).Used in bath bomb recipes 2% for foam as a substitute of chemical surfactants.  It is skin feel enhancer and as an emulsifier for the oil in your formulations.

    INCI: lecithin

    Benefits:

    • Natural emulsifier and dispersing agent
    • Excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss)
    • Good emollient, anti-sticking and refatting properties
    • Controls viscosity

     Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5 - 5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers. For external use only.

    Directions: Mix up to 3% with your carrier oil and fragrance prior to adding to dry ingredients in bath bombs for foam 

    Non-Genetically Engineered organic

    Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max) Extraction- Gummed Soybeans
    Insoluble in cold water.

     

    Shelf life- 18 months

    Country of Origin: USA

    • $9

    Not rated yet
  • Witch Hazel Distillate Non Alcohol
    • 15% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Witch hazel is an aqueous (water) extract from the  Hamamelis Virginiana plant; it is a pure plant extract that is free of any alcohol. 

    As Witch Hazel is astringent in nature, it will cause closure of pores, contraction of blood vessels to decrease redness and is also anti-inflammatory as it is cooling. Its astringent nature makes it mildly antibacterial as well. However Witch Hazel is not capable of causing dehydration as it does not leach water out of the cells (it is a water-based extract). 

    INCI: Hammemeis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water

    Add up to 100% to your skin toner. Combine with any of our floral waters to compliment any skin type.

    • $4.85

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetics to whiten soaps, lotions, creams, and other products. It is used in soap at a rate of about 2 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap.

    First, disperse the powder in water or glycerin then add to your batch. This reduces clumping.  This purified TiO2 can also be used in lip products. Average Particle Size .30 microns (300 nanometers).

     Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

    Origin: Canada

     
    INCI: CI77891

    To avoid glycerin rivers soap with a water discount and do not overheat your soaps! Soaps with full water are more prone to glycerin rivers than soaps made with less water.

    We recommend 25 to 28% water discount.

     Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.  

    It can be added to melted candle wax to make the wax whiter in color. However, when using titanium dioxide in candle wax, only use it for overdips. Titanium dioxide will clog wicks if used in the interior of a candle. Typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.

    Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. Allows your product to flow nicely.

     

     
    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    The product does not contain any gold.  Note as of January 2020 we have brought in a gold mica with deeper gold color.

    Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:
    Microns: 10-60 µm  

    INCI: Mica, Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide

     

    MP Soap Only: No General: Yes Mixes Best In: Oil, Water, Glycerin, Alcohol
    Lip Products: Yes Bath Water: Yes (Use Poly 80) Migrates: No
    Finish: Shimmer Eye Products: Yes CP Soap Stable: Yes
    Nails: Yes UV Fade: No  

    Ingredients:  CI77019 C177891, CI77491

     

     

    • $2.75

    Not rated yet
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog

    For Soapmaking Mineral Makeup, Bath Bombs & Salt Applications:

    Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this colorant.

    The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.  For a true red allow your soap to gel.

    In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry powder directly to the warm oil phase yielded a deep fuschia hue which cured to a medium pink shade after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.

     INCI: Rubia tinctorum

    Country of Origin: USA

    • $4.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Matte Texture base is a dye free texturizing blend of powders which purpose is to improve the slip and adhesion of your mica and oxide powders. 

    Add 1 part Texture Base to 2 parts Mica or Pigment Oxide powder and blend.  

    INCI Name: mica, Titanium Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate

    • $5.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    White Diamonds Mica Powder is a glittering cosmetic that is safe for general, eye, lip and nail polish cosmetics. Great addition to any color to make it shimmery. This mica has a large particle size making this powder sparkle. It looks like diamonds as the light glistens off the mica. We recommend pouring your MP soap at a low temperature to ensure the mica stays suspended. 

    INCI:  Mica  Titanium Dioxide 

    INGREDIENTS:   C77019, C77891

    Country of Origin: China

    Approved Cosmetic Uses
    General: Yes Mixes In: Oil Type: Mica
    Lip Products: Yes Migrates: No Finish: Sparkle
    Eye Products: Yes pH Changes: No Microns: 200-700 µm
    Nails: Yes UV Fade: No Group: White

     

    • $2.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This is a mini funnel used with very small bottles.  

    Funnels conveniently allow you to transfer liquids and powders.

    Diameter: 3cm top or 1 inch, 4 cm tall or 1.5 in

    Material: Polypropylene

    • $0.85

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 49, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4.85
    • 15% off
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.35
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $1.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $2.75