0 items in cart
Magnesium Stearate is the salt of stearic acid and is vegetable derived. It is a soft white powder used in makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadows, mascara, lipsticks, blush, face powders, and foundations. Magnesium Stearate is a great ingredient for people with oily skin as it absorbs oil and aids in keeping your products on your skin. It improves adhesion, slip, and texture.
Magnesium Stearate is especially useful in pressed powders because of its ability to adhere to skin however it will reduce the glide, slip, and skin feel of your product. For this reason, usage rates are best at 5-10%. The adhesion can then be offset by adding ingredients such as sericite mica or silica microspheres to your formulation. Also used as an opacifier, and non-gelling thickener as well as a film-forming and anti-caking agent for powder makeup.
The starting raw material used in the production of Magnesium Stearate is Stearic Acid and is of vegetable-base origin (palm oil).
INCI: Magnesium Stearate
Country of origin: USA
Shelf Life: 2 years
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart