• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Lip Balm & Lipstick Making Supplies

Products
Items: 19 of 43, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Applications: Lip balm, lipstick, body butter, edible massage oils.

    Oil soluble, unsweetened, alcohol-free & natural

    INCI: Flavour

    Usage: 1 -5% Phalate Free

    Want to add color to your lip balm? Try our oxides and mica colors at 3% in your liquid oil. Mix well until the color is evenly dispersed. This concentration is strong enough to actually tint lips, but not as bold as lipstick. The fun part is, it’s an easy to experiment. You could definitely add a little more or less iron-oxide to lighten or darken the balm as desired.

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Applications: Lip balm, lipstick, body butter, edible massage oils. Oil soluble, unsweetened & natural.  Due to the vanilla content, it may color your balm.

    INCI: Flavour Usage: 1 -3% Phalate Free

    Usage: 1 -3% Phalate Free

    Want to add color to your lip balm? Try our oxides and mica colors at 3% in your liquid oil. Mix well until the color is evenly dispersed. This concentration is strong enough to actually tint lips, but not as bold as lipstick. The fun part is, it’s an easy to experiment. You could definitely add a little more or less iron-oxide to lighten or darken the balm as desired.

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Grape Flavour Oil Organic DISCONTINUED
    • 25% off
    Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Applications: Lip balm, lipstick, body butter, edible massage oils. Oil soluble, unsweetened & alcohol-free.

    Ingredients: Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Olive Oil, Natural and Organic Flavors

    INCI: Flavour

    Usage: 1 -5% Phalate Free

    Want to add color to your lip balm?  Try our oxides and mica colors at 3% in your liquid oil. Mix well until the color is evenly dispersed. This concentration is strong enough to actually tint lips, but not as bold as lipstick. The fun part is, it’s an easy recipe to experiment with. You could definitely add a little more or less iron-oxide to lighten or darken the balm as desired.

    • $7.09

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Applications: Lip balm, lipstick, body butter, edible massage oils.

    Oil soluble, unsweetened phthalate free, alcohol-free all natural.

    INCI: Flavour

    Product Usage: from 0.5% to 5% maximum, of total ingredients in the application.  Exceeding this amount may destabilize bonds between the ingredients causing your lip balm base to lose some of the smooth feel and may create a burning sensation.

    Want to add color to your lip balm? Try our oxides and mica colors at 3% in your liquid oil. Mix well until the color is evenly dispersed. This concentration is strong enough to actually tint lips, but not as bold as lipstick. The fun part is, it’s an easy to experiment. You could definitely add a little more or less iron-oxide to lighten or darken the balm as desired.

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Applications: Lip balm, lipstick, body butter, edible massage oils.

    Oil soluble, unsweetened phthalate free, alcohol-free all natural.

    INCI: Flavour

    Product Usage: from 0.5% to 5% maximum, of total ingredients in the application.  Exceeding this amount may destabilize bonds between the ingredients causing your lip balm base to lose some of the smooth feel and may create a burning sensation.

    Want to add color to your lip balm? Try our oxides and mica colors at 3% in your liquid oil. Mix well until the color is evenly dispersed. This concentration is strong enough to actually tint lips, but not as bold as lipstick. The fun part is, it’s an easy to experiment. You could definitely add a little more or less iron-oxide to lighten or darken the balm as desired.

     

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Our cosmetic grade beeswax 100% natural is filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for ease of use. This beeswax has a mild, sweet aroma. The natural golden color may lend a slightly yellow hue to your products.

    Acts as an emulsifier and provides body and stiffness to lotions, creams, and body butter.  Beeswax is added to soap to make them harder and longer lasting, and to lip balms to add body.

    Beeswax is also used for candles as it burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based petroleum waxes.

    INCI: Beeswax

    Beeswax has a relatively low melting point range of 62 °C to 64 °C (144 °F to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs. The flash point of beeswax is 204.4 °C (400 °F).

     

    • $9.95

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This vegetable wax lends a shine to lip balm.  Candelilla wax is rich in nutrients and helps to bind other ingredients together, also creating a workable texture that is easily absorbed into the skin. It is farmed by small farm coops in Mexico and is a sustainable vegan product. 

     (can-deh-LEE-ya)  
     
    Melting point: 68.5–72.5 °C
    INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera
    SAP Value 43-65
    Country of Origin: Mexico

    Used to replace other waxes, to add texture, or to help make barrier products, such as lip balms. Our wax is extracted from the candelilla shrub (Euphorbia Cerifera) that is found in abundance in and around Mexico's Chihuahuan Desert.

     
    • $7.45

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This product is known to relieve chapped and cracked hands, diaper rash, minor burns, windburns and minor skin abrasions. It is thick and sticky, purified wax obtained from sheep’s wool and used in cosmetics, soap, and salves.  The usp grade has no animal scent as it has been refined.

    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

    INCI: Lanolin
    Country of Origin: USA
    SAP:  N/A as it is a wax
    Shelf Life: 1-2 years
    Short Term Storage: Airtight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
    Long-Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
    Use levels: lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.
     
    Melt Point: 110ºF
    • $19

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Dark amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. HLB value approx. 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).Used in bath bomb recipes 2% for foam as a substitute of chemical surfactants.  It is skin feel enhancer and as an emulsifier for the oil in your formulations.

    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

    INCI: lecithin

    Benefits:

    • Natural emulsifier and dispersing agent
    • Excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss)
    • Good emollient, anti-sticking and refatting properties
    • Controls viscosity

     Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level is 0.5 - 5%. In creams and lotions mostly used as co-emulsifier together with other, more potent emulsifiers. For external use only.

    Directions: Mix up to 3% with your carrier oil and fragrance prior to adding to dry ingredients in bath bombs for foam 

    Non-Genetically Engineered organic

    Botanical Name- Derived from Soy Beans (Glycine max) Extraction- Gummed Soybeans
    Insoluble in cold water.

     

    Shelf life- 18 months

    Country of Origin: USA

    • $9

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 43, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $1.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $7.45