0 items in cart
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into a formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining. It can also be infused in oils for use in salves, ointments, creams, lotions, and balms.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:Cold Process Soap. Melt and Pour Soap. Bath Salts, Bath Bombs, Scrubs(minimal as it can stain)
Color: Dark blue denim Country of Origin: China
Best Used By One year from date of purchase
INCI: Indigofera tinctoria
Warning: Has been known to accelerate trace in cp palm recipes
it is cultivated
Hi Kate, I am not aware of it being used in mineral makeup. You might want to try our sapphire gem mica: https://www.soapandmore.com/sapphire-gem-mica.html?category_id=57 We also carry a matte texture base for making mineral makeup: https://www.soapandmore.com/Matte-Texture-Base-for-Eyes-Face.html?category_id=177.
Most powder colorants natural or not are better suited to dissolving in water and added at trace.
I do not believe there is an INCI name as it is a plant however the Botanical Name: Baphicacanthus Cusia (Nees) Bremek Powder
Natural colorants do not dissolve as do pigments and little particles remain. When you add oil to your bath bomb formula the natural colorant remains in the oil and that is the ring you may get in your bath tub. It also depends on how much color is used. If you stick to pastel shades this will decrease the color intensity and leave less of a ring. You can also add 1 to 3 tsp per 2 cup batch of turkey red castor oil (water based) to avoid the ring. Regardless the ring will just wipe off and not stain with the natural colors.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart