What is MCT? It is a fraction of the whole Coconut oil, the Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) to be exact; the lauric acid is removed. Our Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT - Medium Chain Triglycerides) is made from the highest quality coconuts and has numerous applications from medicine, personal care products, and even some special diets. In fact, Soap & More’s MCT oil is great to use in perfumes that include expensive essential oils The reason is the very long shelf life of the MCT oil and it does not stain cloths like many oils do.
It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs.
Fractionated coconut oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is great for use in massage, toiletries and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is a very good choice for use with essential oils, as it helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin.
Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Method of Extraction:
Distillation and Fractionation of Virgin Coconut Oil to Yield Medium Chain Triglycerides
Shelf Life: 2 Years Minimum
Fractionated coconut oil can be used in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in face creams where a light oil is desired. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are concerned about rancidity or a short shelf life.
Country of Origin: Malaysa
Used for massage, perfumes,