• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Essential Oils, Absolutes & Blends

Essential oils can play a role in your life through many applications. Essential oils are the volatile, aromatic, non-water soluble liquids obtained by steam or hydrodistillation of botanicals. Most essential oils are primarily composed of terpenes and their oxygenated derivatives.  Different parts of the plants can be used to obtain essential oils, including the flowers, leaves, seeds, roots, stems, bark, wood, etc.

Certain cold-pressed oils, such as the oils from various citrus peels, are also considered to be essential oils for traditional reasons but the citrus oils are the only non-distilled oils considered to be essential oils.  These are not to be confused with cold-pressed fixed or carrier oils such as olive, grapeseed, coconut etc. which are non-volatile oils composed mainly of fatty acid triglycerides and should never be called essential oils.

Other aromatic, plant-derived oils, which technically aren’t essential oils because they are solvent extracted, include absolutes (hexane followed by ethanol extraction), CO2’s (liquid carbon dioxide used as the solvent) and Phytols or Florosols (fluorocarbon solvent).  It is very important to understand the fundamental difference between a solvent extraction process and a distillation process, they are not the same thing.   This is why one should absolutely NEVER say that essential oils are “extracted by steam distillation” as this is a nonsensical statement.

Shared from Dr. Robert Pappas https://essentialoils.org

Products
Items: 19 of 77, per page
  • Lemon 5X Essential Oil DISCONTINUED
    • 25% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Lemon fivefold is a great citrus top note with a strong bright aroma used in soap making with fresh lemon, classic citrusy scent.  

    Plant Part: Fruit Peel

    INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil

    Origin: Italy

    Processing Method: Cold Pressed

    Color:  Dark yellow to light brown compared to regular lemon essential oil

     

     

    • $12.35

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Incredible roasted coffee scent, very powerful and only small amount to fragrance your body lotions, bath products, etc. Due to the viscosity remove the dropper before using. 

    • Latin: Coffea arabica L.
    • Origin: Brazil
    • Plant Part: Seeds
    • Processing Method: Cold Pressed
    • Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, dark brown liquid.
    • Uses: It is said to assist in providing mental clarity and relieving fatigue, as well as being loaded with flavonoids and antioxidants.
    • Note: This oil can be thick. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitating it before use.

    INCI Coffee Arabica Seed Oil

     Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

    • Latin: Coffea arabica L.
    • Origin: Brazil
    • Processing Method: Cold Pressed
    • Description / Color / Consistency: : A thick, dark brown liquid.
    • $16.05

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Used by high-end natural perfumers all over the world, Cognac essential oil has a very complex aroma with aromatic notes of tartness and muscatel (grape) fruitiness and a complex, earthy richness. It has a fine wine or liqueur fragrance that is sometimes used to draw out the uniqueness of other essential oils when dropped into blends. It helps lift and modify certain notes in perfume formulas by providing a base or foundation note to lighter, sweeter essences. 

    Adds volume to limp hair! It helps to stimulate the hair roots and improve circulation to the scalp, leaving hair more voluminous, soft and shiny.

    Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
    Country of Origin: France
    Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    Plant Part: Lees (Fermented grape tissue) 

    Native to France (a town named Cognac) and the Mediterranean, the source of this essence is Vitis vinifera (common grapevine), which can sprout over 5,000 varieties of grapes. Produced from the wine precipitate known as “lees,” Cognac essential oil is extracted through steam distillation. As a specialty essential oil, Cognac will synergistically enhance your most beloved fragrances, providing exceptional and distinct nuances unique to this essential oil.

    This essential oil blends well with a wide variety of other essential oils such as bergamot, clary sage, coriander, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lime mandarin, neroli, rose and ylang-ylang and rose

    Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult a physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.

    Shelf Life: 3-5 Years

     

    • $8.40

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Manuka essential oil is a powerful essential oil that should not be confused with Manuka honey. While the honey is currently popular because of its potential healing properties, the fresh, spicy, and aromatic essential oil is another beneficial and extraordinary substance with a range of benefits.

    Manuka oil has been long established in the cosmetic and skin-care market as well in a wide array of topical applications. Manuka Oil is not intended for internal use.

    Top to Middle Note

    Botanical name:  Leptospermum scoparium
    Country of Origin: Australia
    Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
     
    • $24.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This blend contains 80% essential oils and resins. The remaining components are natural and synthetic aroma ingredients.  This blend is created inhouse as part of our blend series for 2020!

    A warm base note witth an exotic, powdery blend of amber, vanilla with a touch of spice.

    INCI:  Parfum


    Vanilla Content: 0.00%
    Country Of Origin: Canada

    Cold Process Soap Test Results: TBA

    Acceleration:  Ricing: 
    Separation:       

    Maximum Product Base Guidelines: 

    MP Soap: 3%
    CP, HP, CPOP Soap: 6%
    Lotions and Scrubs: 1 – 2%
    Bath Salts, Fizziest & Tub Soaks: 5-10%
    Candle Wax: 6-12% (see specific wax for exact levels)

    • $4.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Pronounced sin-ee-ole, this variety of Rosemary is high in, 1,8-cineole. When you see this constituent in an oil’s GC/MS report, you should think “respiratory system.” This is because 1,8-cineole has the ability to reduce inflammation, kill off bacteria and viruses, and open up nasal passages and lungs by breaking down mucus. It contains a significant amount pinene (α) which aids in reducing spasmodic coughing and breathing, making this your go to oil for respiratory issues. The effectiveness of Rosemary ct. cineole can help on improving cognitive function and memory. It's refreshing, vibrant aroma gives this oil the capability to be energy boosting as well.

    In hair care Rosemary Cineole is said to promote a healthy scalp and hair and may stimulate hair growth and reduce dandruff. For skin care this is the Rosemary said to be helpful with excessively oily skin and acne.  The high 1,8 cineole content makes this oil well suited for use with upper respiratory infections. 
    Country of Origin - Tunisia
    Method of Extraction - Steam

    INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil

    • $7.94

    Not rated yet
  • Palo Santo Essential Oil Organic
    • 10% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Palo Santo has an ancient ethno-botanical history and has long been worshiped by indigenous cultures for its purifying and healing powers. The wood matures over time after the tree has died, developing a chemistry that makes for a very powerful essential oil - it is from wood of this condition that this oil has been distilled. The resin is driven into the heartwood when the wood dies and matures, developing its unique and powerful chemistry. 

    Palo Santo Essential Oil has settling, calming and grounding qualities, thus making it a great ally for maintaining emotional equanimity, as well as a superb oil for spiritual upliftment.

    Botanical Name:(Bursera graveolens)

    INCI Name:  Bursera Graveolens (Palo Santo) Wood Oil

    Origin:Ecuador

    It blends well with resin-derived oils like frankincense and myrrh, citrus oils, and florals like lavender and helichrysum.

    Mid Note

    Part Used: Wood

    Distillation Method:Steam Distilled Agro Class:Wild Grown

    Properties:A fresh and intense citrus aroma. Under the lemon top notes are subtle resinous wood notes and a slight medicinal pungency,

    • $13.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    This Frankincense is known as the King of all Frankincense oils. It is up-lifting, relaxing, balancing and deeply calming to the nervous system, making it an ideal essential oil that is conducive to any meditation practise. 
     
    Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:  Very fresh, diffusive, sharp, pine-like aroma with an intense, deep woody-resinous undertones and a slight citrus-lemon top note.. 
     
    Blends With: Basil, cardamom, bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamon, clary sage, vanilla, chamomile, geranium, & myrrh.
     
    INCI: Boswellia Frereana
    Country of Origin -  Somalia
    Method of Extraction -Hydro-distilled 

    Main Constituents:  This variety of Frankincense is high in pinene, thujene, and cymene, giving this oil great anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, and analgesic properties.

    Base Note, Excellent Fixative

    Plant Part: Resin gum
     
    Cautions - non toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
    • $8.10

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Spikenard Essential Oil is commonly used to create perfume, incense and sedatives, and is used as a herbal medicine to treat insomnia.  Spikenard is a soft, aromatic herb with a strongly pungent rhizome root. It is native to the mountainous regions of Northern India, as well as China and Japan. You may not like it right out of the bottle but in blends it is divine.

    Add spikenard to a skincare cream or lotion base to improve the complexion of dull, dry or oily skin. It has rejuvenating properties that stimulate tissue regeneration, making it helpful in preventing premature skin-aging, fading stretch marks, and soothing red, irritated skin.

    Usage Rate: Dilute 0.5% - 1% in a carrier oil to avoid any possible irritations. Even in small amounts, the benefits of Spikenard are easily seen.  

    INCI Name  Nardostachys Jatamansi (Spikenard) Oil

    PART USED Rhizomes/Roots

    COMMON NAMES  Nard,Nardin, Muskroot

    EXTRACTION METHOD  Steam Distilled Essential Oil

    ORIGIN  Nepal

    Main Constituents: α-Pinene, β-Pinene, and 3,7 Guaiadiene

    Plant Part: Root

    Processing Method: Steam Distilled.

    Description / Colour / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to green liquid.

    Blends With: Fir Needle, Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver and Essential Oils of spices.

    NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

    Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

    • $20

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 77, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.67 (votes: 3)
    1
    • $6.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $7.94
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20