• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Clays, Muds & Earth

Products
Items: 19 of 9, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Primarily used in shaving soap to keep the beard hair standing up.  Our bentonite is sodium based not calcium based therefore more absorbent. This is not a food grade clay.

    Also, makes the lather slicker and allows for even dispersion of scent throughout your soap. 1 to 2 tsp per pound of soap is recommended. 

    Country of Origin: USA

    INCI: Bentonite

    Shelf Life: Stable

    It is composed of volcanic ash sediments that have been weathered over a long period of time. Sodium bentonite clay is known for its swelling properties, as it acts like a sponge when mixed with water. This clay is very popular for facial masks, foot baths, or bath soaking blends.

    Dry Characteristics: The dry clay has a neutral scent and a pale, off-white color. The texture is slightly grainy, but it smooths out when pressed between the fingers. While it does leave something of a powdery coating behind when brushed off, the dry clay doesn’t stick to skin too much.

    Wet Characteristics: When wet, the clay paste is off-white in color with a smooth consistency. If a liquid is added in too slowly, clumps will form, and the use of a whisk is helpful for keeping a smooth consistency. This wet clay spreads smoothly on skin, and its thick texture is reminiscent of cooked oatmeal.

    • $4.95

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Benefits: Detoxifies, Increases Circulation,  Improves Skin Health, Treats Skin Conditions, Relieves Aches & Pains.
    INCI:  Maris Limus 

    Dead Sea Mud - - 93.0 %Dead Sea Water - - 6.0 %* Potassium Sorbate - Sodium Benzoate preservative system- 1.0 % 

    Usage: 5-100% in skin-care products, 1-2 T. / 15-30ml per lb. / 500g of soap.

    Country of Origin: Jordan

    Shelf Life: 2 years

    • $27.20

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sea Clay, also known as French Green Clay, is a cosmetic grade clay that can be useful on oily skin. It is grayish green in color and is the clay used to make Sea Mud Masks!

    It absorbs and removes impurities from the skin and stimulates blood flow.  Unlike Pink Kaolin Clay, when used as a mask French Green Clay will tighten and firm the skin, as well as tighten the pores.  

    Use this amazing clay in facial bars, face masks and soap. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.

    Country Of Origin: United States

    DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. If making a face mask, the common use level is 50-75%.

    Test your final product to ensure optimal performance. 

    STORAGE:  Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.  Keep out of reach from children and pets.

    CAUTION:  For external use only.  Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.

    INCI:   Sea Silt

     

    • $4.30

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    INCI: Kaolinite (Red Clay)
    Other names: French Red Clay
    Caution: Due to the dark color it may stain fabric.  

    Red clay is popular in today's high-end spas for facial applications. Unlike some cosmetic clay, red clay moisturizes well and will not easily dry out your skin. Probably not the best skin care clay for oily skin types (use French green clay for that), but it is great for those who suffer from dry skin conditions.

    In soap making, red clay will add a beautiful stable red hue to your product. I love this skin care clay as a natural soap colorant! It produces a very nice red! Having red clay in your product will also add nicely to your label appeal if you decide to sell your soap. It also helps to anchor your scents.  Add 1 to 2 TB per pound at light trace or in melt & pour when soap is melted.  It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    • $6.65

    Not rated yet
  • Fuller's Earth DISCONTINUED
    • 25% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    This clay comes highly recommended to those with acne problems, blemishes, and people prone to oily skin. It is also a useful base ingredient for facial clay mask recipes and adds a nice finishing touch to clay products promising to aid its user with their battle against oily skin.  
    Can be used for its texture and its ability to absorb oil and cleanse the scalp.  Can be added to cp and hp shaving soap to help the razor glide as well as sticking to the hair and assist it to stand up for a better shave.  Now being added to deodorant for its absorbency. 
     
    INCI: fullers earth.  
    Country of Origin: USA

    External use only

    RECOMMENDED SHELF LIFE:  Under proper storage conditions, clay may store indefinitely.

    • $3.15

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Kaolin clay (China, Lion or white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as dry skin. Does not expand with increasing water content. When adding clay to soap, mix with some water.  Often used in shaving soaps to help raise facial hair and adds slip. Also great for oily skin soaps.

    Used extensively in Mineral Makeup, face and body masks, body powders, natural soaps, and poultices.

    INCI: Kaolin

    PH:  8.5 to 10.5

    Mesh Size:  US #200 Mesh

    Shelf Life: Stable

    Origin: USA

    • $4.95

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     Great for masks, body powders, bath bombs, and soap.  It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    1 TB per pound of soap

    INCI Kaolinite 

    Shelf Life: Stable

    • $4.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Middle East.

    Benefits: Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption & silky texture. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness,

    improve skin clarity and elasticity. It contains a higher percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium than other clays. Despite its powerful absorbing properties, rhassoul also works for dry and sensitive skin.

    It is a fine, red-colored clay from Morocco that has been used for centuries in the realm of natural skin care.  While it will still absorb oils from the skin, it is much gentler than many other clays and is typically recommended for more sensitive or mature skin types.

    Application: It is used in many professional applications in spas and it aids in rejuvenation, detoxification, and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial, hair, body masks and skin conditioners.

    Directions for Use: 5-100% in skin-care products, 1 T. / 15ml per lb. / 500g of soap. It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay

    Shelf Life Stable

    Country of Origin Morocco

    • $10.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: Diatomaceous Earth
    Ecocert /Cosmos approved

    Particle size: 11 µm
    Application: 1 - 15 %

    Diatomaceous Earth is a mineral material consisting chiefly of the siliceous fragments of various species of fossilized remains of diatoms (microalgae). It has exceptional absorbency power due to its unique morphology, resulting in particles with an exceedingly high surface area. 

    In cosmetics and personal care products it is used in deodorant as it accelerates sweat evaporation, bath products, soaps and detergents, cleansing products, face powders, foundations, and skin care preparations.

    At the microscopic level, DE is much harder and rougher than clay.

    Those cool Exfoliating Cleanser sticks contain it.

    • $3.75

    Not rated yet
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $10.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $6.65