• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Dry Ingredients

CHOOSE ONE OF THE CATEGORIES BELOW

 

Products
Items: 19 of 15, per page
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Add to your laundry to boost the cleaning power.  Use to make handmade laundry soap and homemade dishwasher tabs!

     INCI: sodium carbonate

    Country of origin: Canada 

    • $5

    Not rated yet
  • Xanthan Gum Powder
    • 15% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Xanthan Gum is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener that stabilizes emulsions and cleansing systems.

    Due to the sugar backbone, Xanthan Gum offers some skin hydration properties.

    It produces a slightly cloudy product which does not affect your creams and lotions  When you prefer a clear gel try our polymer powder

    INCI: Xanthan Gum

    GUIDELINES

    • 0.3 to 2.0%
    • a separate water phase
    • incorporate with high shear mixing using a stick blender
    • use care to not use too much as it will get stringy
    • avoid pH systems over 11. because they will turn yellow, excellent for low pH systems
    • salt may be used to improve the viscosity response and reduce temperature sensitivity
    • hydrate in room temperature water for approximately 15 minutes, then proceed to heat
    • for best results start at 0.3% and increase in 0.1% increments to avoid an unpleasant slimy texture.
    • viscosity is between (1% solution) 1200 - 1700 cps
    • Use a preservative in your formulations

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Appearance: Light Beige Free Flowing Powder                                                                
    Odor: Characteristic,
    Solubility: Water
    Storage: Tightly Sealed, Cool > 75F / Dry
    Shelf: 60 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
    Charge: Anionic


    *A stick blender mixing will reduce the tendency of the particles to contact and stick, to each other.  If this happens the result will be that the outside swells and prevents water from getting to the inside resulting in swollen clumps, also referred to as 'fish eyes'.  This is, sometimes, irreversible so, care should be taken to use the highest shear possible. 

    • $5.36

    Not rated yet
  • Boron Nitride BEING DISCONTINUED
    • 25% off
    Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    10 grams size

    It is incorporated in the cosmetic products that are used in masking the appearance of fine lines. Certain properties of the compound exhibit the capacity to improve the lubricity, slip, and adherence to makeup, giving them a sensation of softness. It also contributes to the long wear features of eyeshadows, foundations, and other colored palettes. The compound is also found to be gentle on sensitive skin. The anti-bacterial properties of BN-containing mineral makeup make them ideal for use on sensitive skin types. Whiteness or opacity: To make a color lighter, to cover up imperfections.

    Boron nitride will offer some whitening to your skin,

    Translucency: The base itself is almost invisible once applied.
    It offers more opacity than translucency.

    Boron Nitride is a very light, fluffy, fine powder that may cause lung irritation.  We strongly recommend wearing a dust mask when using this product. 

    Particle size (0-30 µm)

    Usage rate:  3 to 7% in a foundation, 2 to 5% in a lipstick, and 5 to 40% in a blush or eyeshadow.

    INCI:  Boron Nitride

    • $3.19

    Not rated yet
  • Super Absorbent Polymer Powder Food Grade
    • 15% off
    Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sodium polyacrylate is a polymer that is widely used in cosmetic products as a super absorbent thickener. It has the ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times its mass in water. Make sure to add a full spectrum preservative.

    It is used to make water based serums, no heat moisturizers, creams & clear lubricants.

    • Absorbent
    • Binding
    • Emollient
    • Emulsion stabilising
    • Film forming
    • Hair fixing
    • Skin conditioning
    • Viscosity controlling

     

    INCI:  Sodium Polyacrylate

    Country of origin: Japan

    Appearance:  White powder

    Use:  1/8 tsp to 1 oz of water mix with a whisk or stick blender

    May not work well with proteins, aloe vera, sodium lactate, green tea.

    • $8.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide that produces a gel consistency when hydrated. Sodium Alginate has been used in the medical field,
    in the food industry, and more recently in cosmetics as a skin care ingredient.

    Sodium Alginate, also commonly known as Jelly Bomb Powder, is an emulsifiter or thickener that creates a gel like substance, much like jello. 

    It helps create items such as shower bombs, jelly bombs, face masks and more. 

    • Leaves skin feeling silky rich and soft.
    • It has no flavor or odor.  
    • Helps create foam.
    • Water-soluble dissolves quickly with agitation. 
    Sodium Alginate has a medium-high mannuronic acid content and produces a soft gel with excellent skin feel. Sodium Alginate will help to soften,
    hydrate, and soothe skin and leave it feeling silky and soft. To create a skin care serum or hair gel using water, infusions, distillates, water-soluble extracts, etc.,
    add Sodium Alginate and allow to hydrate for 30-60 minutes.
    Alginate is an anionic polysaccharide extracted from brown seaweed.

    It is completely natural with no chemical modification. 
    -Easily dispersible in room temperature water (allow 30 – 60 minutes for complete hydration) 
    -Compatible with a variety of emulsifiers and other skin care ingredients 
    -Excellent “carrier” for antioxidants and other anti-aging ingredients 
    -Pleasant feel 
    -Final formula pH may need to be adjusted

    Food Grade

    INCI Name: Algin

    General Recommended Percentages: 0.2% - 5%

    Physical Form: Off-White, free-flowing, light-weight, water dispersible powder

    Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils

    Viscosity: 75-200 cp (1%)

    pH: 8.5-10.5

     

    • $7.75

    Not rated yet
  • Magnesium Stearate DISCONTINUED
    • 25% off
    Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    50 grams

    Magnesium Stearate is the salt of stearic acid and is vegetable derived.  It is a soft white powder used in makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadows, mascara, lipsticks, blush, face powders, and foundations.  Magnesium Stearate is a great ingredient for people with oily skin as it absorbs oil and aids in keeping your products on your skin.  It improves adhesion, slip, and texture. 

    Magnesium Stearate is especially useful in pressed powders because of its ability to adhere to skin however it will reduce the glide, slip, and skin feel of your product.  For this reason, usage rates are best at 5-10%.  The adhesion can then be offset by adding ingredients such as sericite mica or silica microspheres to your formulation. Also used as an opacifier, and non-gelling thickener as well as a film-forming and anti-caking agent for powder makeup. 

    The starting raw material used in the production of Magnesium Stearate is Stearic Acid and is of vegetable-base origin (palm oil).

    INCI:  Magnesium Stearate

    Country of origin:  USA

    Shelf Life:  2 years

     

    • $3.08

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Silica Microspheres is a non-color additive that improves the slip of a product, acts as an oil absorbent, and because of the shape of the microspheres,  minimizes the look of wrinkles and fine lines. 

    In cosmetics, it has many uses:

    • It is an oil absorbent
    • It improves "slip" (how the product feels going on)
    • Because of their spherical shape our silicas also scatter light and blur the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

    Qualities of our silica include:

    • Median particle size is 5 microns
    • It is amorphous hydrated silica.

    We would suggest experimenting with Silica at 1% - 15% by weight of the formula for a powdered product.

    Keep in mind that silica microspheres should not go through a blender, so they will need to be added after grinding is complete.

    Silica microspheres are more oil absorbent than sericite mica—to the point of being quite drying—so do not substitute silica microspheres for all of the sericite mica in a recipe.  Try adding some arrowroot powder

    and kaolin clay.

    If you haven't tried working with silica in your formulary yet, we encourage you to sample some. It really improves the performance and feel of the product and it is a very natural addition to the ingredients list.

    INCI:  Silica (CI 77811)

    • $4.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Sclerotium Gum is a water-soluble, nature-derived polysaccharide produced by fermentation of the filamentous fungus. It is a highly versatile ingredient, which improves the sensory characteristic of personal care products.

    Scleroglucan has rheological properties (improves the flow), and unlike most natural and synthetic gums, has high thermal stability, is resistant to hydrolysis and retains skin moisture due to its efficiency as a thickening agent, emulsifier and stabilizer,

    Sclerotium gum is used in numerous cosmetic and personal care formulations.  We are hooked on no heat water based formulating for the ability to add water-based

    actives.  (ie mild exfoliants, mushroom extract etc..)

    Directions:  

    1. Sprinkle the Sclerotium Gum granules of directly into the water at a temperature of 20°C or more. Note that the warmer the water the more quickly the gum with gel. At 20°C is could take up to 15-45 minutes with mixing.
    2. Shake until the granules completely dissolve (as long as necessary depending on the kind of apparatus used). Tests reveal the emulsifier rotor/stator (hand mixer or stick blender ) is by far the most efficient and therefore the most recommended.

    Suggested percentage:  0.25 – 2.0%

    •         0.8 to 1.5% for standard gels
    •         0.2 to 0.8% to stabilize emulsions
    •         1.5 to 2.0% to suspend in cleansing systems
    •         0.3 to 0.6% for spray-able solutions / suspensions
    •         0.5 to 1.5% to stabilize / thicken cleansing systems

    At the stage where Sclerotium Gum has completely dissolved the other ingredients in the formula should be added (oily phase, actives, etc.). It will then take 24 hours to obtain a stable viscosity.
    Notice that heating the water speeds up the gelling of sclerotium Gum

    Applications
    Sclerotium Gum can be used in hair, skin and sun care, bath and body products and color cosmetics.

    • Skin care: lotions, creams, face masks and packs
    • Sun care: sun protection lotions
    • Bath and shower: shower gels and body washes
    • Color cosmetics: make-up, mascaras, and eyeliners
    • Hair care: shampoos and conditioners
    • Shaving foam

    Functionalities

    • Moisturizer
    • Sensory improver
    • Thickening agent
    • Stabilizer
    • Cold-soluble
    • Electrolyte tolerant
    • Forms fluid gels with very high and unique suspension properties
    • Sparkling clarity (depends on actives)
    • Process flexibility and tolerance
    • Excellent and exceptional suspension for insoluble solids and oil droplets
    • Highly effective at low concentrations
    • Shear reversible behavior
    • Excellent emulsifier and foam stabilizer 

    High thermal stability: Unlike most natural and synthetic gums, high temperature has little effect on the viscosity of Sclerotium Gum. Below 10°C (50°F), the solutions have a semi-gelled appearance that can be eliminated by shaking or heating.

    Excellent compatibility: Due to its non ionic nature, acids and alkalis do not affect sclerotium gum over a wide ph range (2.5 to 12) and is compatible with electrolytes. It is compatible, without synergism, with most of the other thickeners such as guar gum, locust bean gum, alginate, gelatin, xanthan gum, carrageenans, and cellulose derivatives. It is also compatible with most widely used surfactants such as sulfates, sulfonates and quaternary ammonium salts.

    Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum that produces an instant gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide produced through a fermentation process of Sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium. 

    Sclerotium Gum can also be used as a thickening and emulsifying agent when making creams. Add to the water phase at 0.2-0.5%. Adding Sclerotium Gum reduces the amount of oil required in your oil phase, and the result will be a lighter, lotion-type cream. To make a gel base, use Sclerotium Gum at 2%.

    • $5.30

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     This product is great for sensitive or irritated & itchy skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths,solid shampoo and conditioner bars, face masks and lotions! Great for dogs as well.

    INCI:  Avena sativa (oat) Flour

    Directions:
    Add amount desired to lotions, soaps & bath milk. 

    Physical Form: Tan powder 
    Solubility: Water soluble 
    Country of Origin: United States 

    Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. 
    Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
    Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from the manufacturing date.


    Recommended use levels: 

    Creams: 0.5-1%
    Milk Bath: 10-50%
    Soaps: 1-10%

    • $5.25

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 15, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.50
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.15
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.75