Decyl glucoside is a mild, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for foaming cleansing formulas such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers. Our Decyl glucoside is ECOCERT certified, preservative-free and obtained from renewable plant origin, and does not contain any impurities. Decyl glucoside is easily biodegradable, environmentally friendly, and compatible with all surfactants, whatever their nature or pH range, making it easy to use in all your cleansing formulations. It is also tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe).
It improves skin tolerance of the formulation, maintains skin balance without dryness, and is easy to thicken with natural polymers.
||Amber Viscous Liquid (2000cps @ 75F (Crystallizes <60F))
Decyl Glucoside is easily thickened with::
- non-ionic surfactants
- natural polymers
- xanthan gum 10 to 0.3% (1300)
- carageenan gum 10 to 1.0% (1100)
- carboxy methyl cellulose 10 to 0.8% (1300)
- synthetic polymers
- carbomer 940 10 to 0.5% (3600)
Recommended Usage: 1 to 15%
Contains 55% Active ingredients
PH: 11 - 12
INCI: Decyl Glucoside
Shelf life: 24 months