• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Natural Colorants

Adding Color to homemade soap is not difficult.  It’s a matter of finding out what to put in.  There are a lot of ideas on the internet that I would not recommend simply because of toxicity…a big thing!  In some minds, it ruins the whole purpose when people add fragrance oils and dyes to their soaps.  When you make your own soap, you have a great opportunity to make something nourishing for your family. We try and  carry an array of natural colors and some can be found in your kitchen such as turmeric. Have fun with them.
Products
Items: 19 of 11, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Stinging nettles are excellent for treating eczema and other itchy skin conditions. (see hair serum recipe below in description)   Dried nettles no longer contain the stinging properties that their fresh counterparts do, so they are perfectly safe for use in skincare products. 

    In CP soap close to Lime-green - Add directly to liquid oils (ground finely) or infuse oils with the leaf and discard.

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria 

    INCI: Urtica dioica
    Shelf Life: 2 Years

    Rich in iron and vitamins A, C, and K plus potassium and magnesium. It is often used in natural hair products and helps stimulate hair growth

    Botanical Name:  Urtica diotica

    • $4.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Middle East.

    Benefits: Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption & silky texture. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness,

    improve skin clarity and elasticity. It contains a higher percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium than other clays. Despite its powerful absorbing properties, rhassoul also works for dry and sensitive skin.

    It is a fine, red-colored clay from Morocco that has been used for centuries in the realm of natural skin care.  While it will still absorb oils from the skin, it is much gentler than many other clays and is typically recommended for more sensitive or mature skin types.

    Application: It is used in many professional applications in spas and it aids in rejuvenation, detoxification, and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial, hair, body masks and skin conditioners.

    Directions for Use: 5-100% in skin-care products, 1 T. / 15ml per lb. / 500g of soap. It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay

    Shelf Life Stable

    Country of Origin Morocco

    • $10.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     Great for masks, body powders, bath bombs, and soap.  It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    1 TB per pound of soap

    INCI Kaolinite 

    Shelf Life: Stable

    • $4.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    INCI: Kaolinite (Red Clay)
    Other names: French Red Clay
    Caution: Due to the dark color it may stain fabric.  

    Red clay is popular in today's high-end spas for facial applications. Unlike some cosmetic clay, red clay moisturizes well and will not easily dry out your skin. Probably not the best skin care clay for oily skin types (use French green clay for that), but it is great for those who suffer from dry skin conditions.

    In soap making, red clay will add a beautiful stable red hue to your product. I love this skin care clay as a natural soap colorant! It produces a very nice red! Having red clay in your product will also add nicely to your label appeal if you decide to sell your soap. It also helps to anchor your scents.  Add 1 to 2 TB per pound at light trace or in melt & pour when soap is melted.  It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    • $6.65

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Used in soap, bath bombs, salves, masks, scrubs and more  

    Caution when using in bath bombs for color, an emulsifier is recommended so as to not stain your tub. ie Polysorbate 80 or Plant-Based Emulsifier

    HIGH SURFACE AREA (2000 - 2400 m2/g)

    A high-quality Food Grade activated charcoal powder is excellent for external applications in poultices, compresses, soap, and baths, for the treatment of infections, pain, and as a general detoxifier. Try our ultra fine for toothpaste so as to avoid any grit.

    Also recommended for use in poultices for the external treatment of localized inflammation, infection and pain, or in baths for a generalized application over a larger body area.  Excellent for charcoal baths as the hardwood charcoals rinse off more easily than the coconut shell.

    Use up to 2 tsp per pound of soap at trace

    pH: 6-8 

    Country of Origin: USA

    INCI: Activated Charcoal

    • $3

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Also known as rattanjot
    Botanical Name - Batschia canescens

    Certified Kosher

    Country of origin:  Pakistan

    The most effective way to use it as a natural colorant is to infuse your liquid oil; Add 1 tablespoon of powdered alkanet into 5 ounces of MCT (fractionated coconut oil) into a jar and let it infuse for a week or two shaking it once a day.

    2 Tbsp. (filtered) infusion provides a nice purple to approximately 3 pounds of soap.

     

    • $11.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Usage: Added at trace in soap – add 1/2 teaspoon annatto seed powder per pound of oils to traced soap. Mix well.

    Results: Annatto is easily mixed in at trace. I ended up with a highly speckled look and soap that was slightly scratchy. I would recommend infusing in oil for best results. At tested usage rate you will get a slightly tinted lather. Can also be used in salts and bath bombs

    Botanical Name - Bixa orellana
    Colour - Yellow to orange
    Used in - MP, CP, BB, BS, HP

    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Botanical Name - Beta vulgaris
    Colour - pink to red

    Can also be used in face masks, lotions, etc. at up to 2%.
    Used in - Bath Bombs & Scented Bath Salts. Not used in CP or HP soap as it is light sensitive and will fade out.

    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into a formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining. It can also be infused in oils for use in salves, ointments, creams, lotions, and balms.

    Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
    Cold Process Soap. Melt and Pour Soap. Bath Salts, Bath Bombs, Scrubs(minimal as it can stain)


    Color: Dark blue denim
    Country of Origin: China

    Best Used By One year from date of purchase

    INCI:  Indigofera tinctoria

     

     

    • $5.20

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 11, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $11.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3