• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Colors for Soap

All colors in this category are stable in cold process, hot process, and melt and pour soaps

Products
Items: 19 of 35, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Stinging nettles are excellent for treating eczema and other itchy skin conditions. (see hair serum recipe below in description)   Dried nettles no longer contain the stinging properties that their fresh counterparts do, so they are perfectly safe for use in skincare products. 

    In CP soap close to Lime-green - Add directly to liquid oils (ground finely) or infuse oils with the leaf and discard.

    Country of Origin: Bulgaria 

    INCI: Urtica dioica
    Shelf Life: 2 Years

    Rich in iron and vitamins A, C, and K plus potassium and magnesium. It is often used in natural hair products and helps stimulate hair growth

    Botanical Name:  Urtica diotica

    • $4.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Blue ultramarine can be used to color soap, bath salts and so much more. The color does not bleed or fade over time.   

    Ultramarine Blue can bleed onto a washcloth, although it should not stain. Less is more when it comes to this color.

    Recommended use rate in cold and hot process soap is 1 tsp. per pound of oils.  Add to oils

    For melt and pour, the recommended use rate is .5 tsp. per pound of base. Add to a small amount of melted soap and combine

    This is a great blue to use if your soap oils have a darker yellow or green base because the blue is so rich it will make offsetting the color of the oils easier while still achieving a bright gorgeous blue. With clear oils, it is one of the most beautiful blues we have ever seen. Rich, deep, dark, and intense

    Please Note: This product has a slight smell that can be described as "sulfuric". We have not noticed this scent to come through in the finished product.

    INCI Name: (CI 77007) Ultramarine blue 

    Properties: Provides superior color purity & saturation, outstanding dispersibility, no aggregate formation.

    Use: Can be tinted with titanium dioxide to create different blue shades. External use only.

    Applications: All kinds of color cosmetics (in the US prohibited for lip care products), personal care products, soaps.

    Solubility:   Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils. Will not bleed or fade.

    Small amounts are required to color lotions and creams. Start with 1/8  teaspoon. 

    In melt and pour soap, add a small amount of the melted base prior to adding to the remainder of your soap batch.

     

    • $2.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Red color group:  Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils.

    In cp soap add to oil.  Usage: 1/4 to 1/2 tsp per pound os cp, hp soap after mixing in some oil.  In melt & pour add to a small portion of the melted soap first.

    Ultramarine Blue can bleed onto a washcloth, although it should not stain. Less is more when it comes to this color.

     INCI Name: (CI 77007) Ultramarine pink

     Properties: Provides superior color purity & saturation, outstanding dispersibility, no bleeding

    Use: Can be tinted with titanium dioxide to create different pink shades. External use only.

    Applications: All kinds of color cosmetics (in the US prohibited for lip care products), personal care products, soaps.

     

     

    • $2.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Compared to FD & C Dyes, lake dyes are less likely to migrate between layers of MP soap. If product design has layered colors, overuse of this dye will cause colored layers to migrate or “bleed” between layers. Does not affect product pH. Dispersible in oil. It is insoluble material that tints by dispersion.

    Melt & pour soap: mix with glycerin then add to the melted soap base

    Bath Bombs: Add lake to dry ingredients. Bath bombs will become colored when base becomes moistened. Use poly sorbate 80 at a rate of 2 to 1 oil to poly. to avoid dye rings on your tub. For a more natural alternative to poly sorbate 80, our plant-based emulsifier or our castor oil Turkey Red can be used, however usage rates may vary.

    Lakes are produced from the FD&C Dyes and are oil dispersible (but generally not oil soluble) and can be mixed with oils. They can also be dispersed in other carriers such as propylene glycol & glycerin, 

    INCI: CI15850 (Red 40 Lake)

    • $3.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: CI77492

    Cosmetic Grade.
    USA approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
    EU approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.

    Recommended for nail polish (pre-wet with alcohol) and soap making (stable and non-bleeding).

    A must in a foundation to warm them up.

    To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well.

    In CP & HP soap mix 1/2 tsp with a touch of oil and then add it to about 1 cup of soap mixture, to obtain a rich yellow color, in a layer of the finished product.

    • $3.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetics to whiten soaps, lotions, creams, and other products. It is used in soap at a rate of about 2 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap.

    First, disperse the powder in water or glycerin then add to your batch. This reduces clumping.  This purified TiO2 can also be used in lip products. Average Particle Size .30 microns (300 nanometers).

     Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

    Origin: Canada

     
    INCI: CI77891

    To avoid glycerin rivers soap with a water discount and do not overheat your soaps! Soaps with full water are more prone to glycerin rivers than soaps made with less water.

    We recommend 25 to 28% water discount.

     Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.  

    It can be added to melted candle wax to make the wax whiter in color. However, when using titanium dioxide in candle wax, only use it for overdips. Titanium dioxide will clog wicks if used in the interior of a candle. Typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.

    Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. Allows your product to flow nicely.

     

     
    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water & oils.  In cp soap add to oil. 

    Usage: 1/4 to 1/2 tsp per pound os cp, hp soap after mixing in some oil.  In melt & pour add to a small portion of the melted soap first.

     INCI Name: (CI 77007) Ultramarine 

    Properties: Provides superior color purity & saturation, outstanding dispersibility, no bleeding

    Use: Can be tinted with titanium dioxide to create different pink shades. External use only.

    Applications: All kinds of color cosmetics (in the US prohibited for lip care products), personal care products, soaps.

     

    • $2.90

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Iron Oxides are great in cp & hp soap, and this one produces an earthy brick red color. They are also used commercially in Lip Sticks, Eye Shadows, Mascara etc...
    Use this color to create beautiful natural tones for mineral makeup, add it to scented bath salts & bath bombs to give a hint of color or add a dash to your creams and lotions for a natural tint. Insoluble in water and oil.

    Recommended use is approximately ¼ to ½ teaspoons per pound of cold processed soap, depending on the color you wish to obtain.

    INCI: CI77491

    Non-Bleeding

    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This color can be used for mineral makeup, soaps, scented salts, bath bombs and many other formulations. The general rule with powdered colorants: dry to dry (bath bombs & salts) and wet to wet (soap & lotion) It does not fade or bleed over time.

    If using in Nail Polish we recommend pre-wetting with alcohol

    INCI: CI77492, CI77499

    • $12

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 35, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $2.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $2.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $3.75