• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Colors for Bath Bath Bombs

Products
Items: 19 of 40, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Compared to FD & C Dyes, lake dyes are less likely to migrate between layers of MP soap. If product design has layered colors, overuse of this dye will cause colored layers to migrate or “bleed” between layers. Does not affect product pH. Dispersible in oil. It is insoluble material that tints by dispersion.

    Melt & pour soap: mix with glycerin then add to the melted soap base

    Bath Bombs: Add lake to dry ingredients. Bath bombs will become colored when base becomes moistened. Use poly sorbate 80 at a rate of 2 to 1 oil to poly. to avoid dye rings on your tub. For a more natural alternative to poly sorbate 80, our plant-based emulsifier or our castor oil Turkey Red can be used, however usage rates may vary.

    Lakes are produced from the FD&C Dyes and are oil dispersible (but generally not oil soluble) and can be mixed with oils. They can also be dispersed in other carriers such as propylene glycol & glycerin, 

    INCI: CI15850 (Red 40 Lake)

    • $3.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    INCI: CI77492

    Cosmetic Grade.
    USA approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.
    EU approved for use: Lips, Eyes, Face.

    Recommended for nail polish (pre-wet with alcohol) and soap making (stable and non-bleeding).

    A must in a foundation to warm them up.

    To use in melt and pour, the powders need to be dispersed into a small amount of the melted base first and then add to the remaining melted soap and stir well.

    In CP & HP soap mix 1/2 tsp with a touch of oil and then add it to about 1 cup of soap mixture, to obtain a rich yellow color, in a layer of the finished product.

    • $3.75

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetics to whiten soaps, lotions, creams, and other products. It is used in soap at a rate of about 2 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap.

    First, disperse the powder in water or glycerin then add to your batch. This reduces clumping.  This purified TiO2 can also be used in lip products. Average Particle Size .30 microns (300 nanometers).

     Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

    Origin: Canada

     
    INCI: CI77891

    To avoid glycerin rivers soap with a water discount and do not overheat your soaps! Soaps with full water are more prone to glycerin rivers than soaps made with less water.

    We recommend 25 to 28% water discount.

     Cosmetically safe for lips, face, eyes, and nails. Our titanium dioxide is NOT micronized.  

    It can be added to melted candle wax to make the wax whiter in color. However, when using titanium dioxide in candle wax, only use it for overdips. Titanium dioxide will clog wicks if used in the interior of a candle. Typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.

    Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. Allows your product to flow nicely.

     

     
    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Iron Oxides are great in cp & hp soap, and this one produces an earthy brick red color. They are also used commercially in Lip Sticks, Eye Shadows, Mascara etc...
    Use this color to create beautiful natural tones for mineral makeup, add it to scented bath salts & bath bombs to give a hint of color or add a dash to your creams and lotions for a natural tint. Insoluble in water and oil.

    Recommended use is approximately ¼ to ½ teaspoons per pound of cold processed soap, depending on the color you wish to obtain.

    INCI: CI77491

    Non-Bleeding

    • $3.25

    Not rated yet
  • Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog

    This color can be used for mineral makeup, soaps, scented salts, bath bombs and many other formulations. The general rule with powdered colorants: dry to dry (bath bombs & salts) and wet to wet (soap & lotion) It does not fade or bleed over time.

    If using in Nail Polish we recommend pre-wetting with alcohol

    INCI: CI77492, CI77499

    • $12

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe, and the Middle East.

    Benefits: Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption & silky texture. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness,

    improve skin clarity and elasticity. It contains a higher percentage of silica, magnesium, potassium, and calcium than other clays. Despite its powerful absorbing properties, rhassoul also works for dry and sensitive skin.

    It is a fine, red-colored clay from Morocco that has been used for centuries in the realm of natural skin care.  While it will still absorb oils from the skin, it is much gentler than many other clays and is typically recommended for more sensitive or mature skin types.

    Application: It is used in many professional applications in spas and it aids in rejuvenation, detoxification, and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial, hair, body masks and skin conditioners.

    Directions for Use: 5-100% in skin-care products, 1 T. / 15ml per lb. / 500g of soap. It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay

    Shelf Life Stable

    Country of Origin Morocco

    • $10.50

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     Great for masks, body powders, bath bombs, and soap.  It does not fade, bleed or migrate in soap.

    1 TB per pound of soap

    INCI Kaolinite 

    Shelf Life: Stable

    • $4.60

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Great in soap, lotion, scented salts, bath bombs, nail polish and so much more!  Cosmetic-grade pigments which are made by combining D&C certified dyes with a resin matrix technology. The result is clean, bright pigments with virtually no bleeding or staining.  Dilute in water for soap.

    Prewet in nail polish with alcohol.  

    Country of origin: China

    INCI: Polyester 3, Yellow 5

    CAS NO.  68258.82.2, 1225.21.7

    • $4

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Great in soap, lotion, scented salts, bath bombs, nail polish and so much more!  Cosmetic-grade pigments which are made by combining D&C certified dyes with a resin matrix technology. The result is clean, bright pigments with virtually no bleeding or staining. 

    Prewet in nail polish with alcohol

    Country of origin: China

    INCI:  Polyester 3, Red 28

    CAS No:  68258.82.2, 18472.87.2

    CI:  45410

    Water-soluble

    • $4

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
Products
Items: 19 of 40, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $2.75
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $2.75