0 items in cart
A biodegradable surfactant. Compared to Decyl Glucoside which is thin, coco symplex is viscous and similar to honey. These nonionic surfactants do not bear an electrical charge and are often used together with anionic surfactants such as bio-terge AS40 or Cocamidopropyl Betaine. . An advantage is that they do not interact with calcium and magnesium ions in hard water.
1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.
It is a very gentle nonionic surfactant mix that is produced by a chemical reaction between glucose and coconut oil-derived ingredients. Nonionic are more surface-active and better emulsifiers than anionics at similar concentrations. They are also more efficient in removing oily and organic dirt than anionics. If more foam is required in your formulation, add coco betaine.
Unlike Sodium Lauryl Sulfate which is synthetic based and has a very high skin irritation potential. The reason you find SLS in many commercial products is that it is inexpensive & foams up really well.
Recommended Usage:Shampoo and Body Wash: 30% - 45%Facial Cleanser or Baby Wash: 15% - 25%
It is biodegradable
INCI: coco-glucoside (plant source), Aqua
This is a surfactant, that is very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. In hair care products it smoothes hair structure and improves manageability. Safe and Gentle enough for baby and mild cleansing products.
Provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. No need to heat. Due to the viscous nature of this surfactant, mixing it with other liquid surfactants will require sufficient hand mixing to make it blend properly. Using a blender may cause increased foam.
Have not tried. I assume the ph may cause problems as citric acid is acidic and the coco symplex is alkali. But then on the other hand baking soda is alkali. I have heard of using cocobetaine in bath bombs formulas for foam. If you give it a try, please let us know.
We can provide MSDS when requested. Let get that for you.
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored
It has a ph of 10 and I will find out the % for you Catalina. the coco-glucoside is 50-60%, water is 40-50%
Thanks for checking in Rizwan, No need to heat for treat it a certain way. We use it in our room temperature bubble bath base along with coco betaine and castile soap made in our facility. As it is thick it needs to be mixed well in your formulation. Let us know how we can be of further assistance. Just love the product.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart