Amphosol CG e is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our cocosymlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties, Alpha Olefin Sulfonate or Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Surfactant which are also mild surfactants with lower ph values.
It is a 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution
It leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators.
It has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine
Appearance: Clear liquid nonviscous
Processing: Naturally derived.
Parts Used: Coconut oil.
Country of Origin: USA
||24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
||5 to 40%