• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)

CocoBetaine (Cocamidopropyl Betaine)
Zoom image

CocoBetaine is an amphoteric, mild and gentle anionic surfactant derived from coco-methyl esters and used in solid shampoo bars, melt and pour soaps, shampoos, bubble bars, bubble bath, and body washes. It can be combined with our cocosymlex™ a nonionic mild but very thick surfactant to enhance the foaming properties.

It is a 30% active, aqueous surfactant solution

Coco betaine leaves hair and skin soft and smooth and is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants making it a favorite of cosmetic formulators.

Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but it can be blended with a reducing the irritation of anionic surfactants or improving cleansing in nonionic surfactants.

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Appearance: Clear liquid nonviscous 

Processing: Naturally derived.

Parts Used: Coconut oil.

Country of Origin: 
USA
shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Amphoteric
Usage: 5 to 40%
In stock
  • $3
Qty:  
  • SKU
    LISOLAC250-59c84d023628e7.276868
Solubility: Soluble in water.

Warnings: Normal safety precautions (i.e., gloves and safety goggles) should be employed when handling surfactants. Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material. Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for 15 minutes.
 
  • Choose Size
    250 ml, 500 ml, 1000 ml, 4 Litres

Product questions

  • Linda Couture
    Jul 26, 2018, 03:25

    how can I use it as a antioxydant ? Thanks

    Administrator
    Jul 26, 2018, 08:02

    To our knowledge, it is used as a surfactant, not an antioxidant Linda. Have a look at this link for some:
    https://www.soapandmore.com/preservatives-and-antioxidants/

  • Mila
    Apr 7, 2018, 07:14

    Hello,
    What is the INCI of this product ?

    Administrator
    Apr 7, 2018, 07:32

    INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine

Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
Customers who bought this product also bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $10.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $4.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.60
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.70
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $3.10
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $10.25