0 items in cart
The king of the Arctic Berries. Known locally as "forest gold" as they turn from red to gold when ripe, they grow in peat bogs, marshes and wetlands, and can survive temperatures as low as minus 40°C.
Cloudberry Seed Oil contains high quantities of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamins A, C and E, and plant phytosterols. This makes Cloudberry Seed Oil a powerful antioxidant ingredient which aids collagen production and fights free radical damage, one of the causes of the signs of aging. The plant grows on peat bogs as well as in marshes and wet meadows it thrives in sunny slightly acidic environments with a pH that ranges between 3.5 and 5.
Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil
Suggested Use Levels:
1.0 - 5.0%
Yellow to Red Liquid
The fruit also has an uncommonly high concentration of benzoic acid, which serves as a natural preservative for the berry which renders the berry useful for a variety of decorative and functional cosmetic applications. Cloudberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, phytosterols and antioxidants, which are all beneficial ingredients for hair and skin care products.
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart