• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Non-Ionic Surfactant

Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside Non-Ionic Surfactant
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin) 

1% to 2% fragrance/essential oil without the need of a solubilizer.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT compliant and preservative-free. It is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. It is not a big bubbly product but can be used as a cosurfactant.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)

Makes great solid shampoo bars, shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers, and bubble baths

 In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skincare products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual-purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.

Applications: Cleansers, Washes, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Cleansing Lotions & Creams, Hair Conditioners

Product Details:

  • Non-irritant (respects the skin's biological balance)
  • Eco-friendly (ECOCERT Certified)
  • Contains 60% actives
  • Produces fine and stable foam

INCI Nomenclature:

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Appearance:

Viscous, Clear to Yellow Liquid

Suggested Use Levels:

Up to 40%

pH:

5.5-6

Function:

Non-ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer

 
 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C) 
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container. 
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

 

In stock
  • $20.60
Qty:  
  • SKU
    LICCG500

 

 

  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    500 ml, 1 L, 250 ml

Product questions

  • Lu
    Aug 13, 2019, 08:49

    Is this palm oil free?

    Administrator
    Aug 13, 2019, 10:06

    It is palm derived

Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $7.94
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $14.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $4.85
    • 15% off
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $9.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $12.65
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $20
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $3.65