• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Butters

Products
Items: 19 of 13, per page
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Pracaxi oil is an extraordinary oil with several cosmetic, therapeutic and medicinal properties.  

    It is widely used on the treatment of hyperpigmentation and scars besides improving the appearance of stretch marks, it acts as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis, being used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots (with Acai, Brazil Nut, Pataua and Tucuma Oils)

    Pracaxi is very popular for treating hair, it makes it brighter, easier to comb, and helps to avoid hair loss. It is known to close the cuticle which results in healthier hair.

    INCI Name:  Pentaclethra Macroloba (Pracaxi) Seed Oil

    • Extraction Method: cold pressed.
    • Part of the plant used: seeds
    • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold-pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
    • Country of origin: Brazil.
    • Culture: wild harvested.
    • Appearance:  oily liquid, can be cloudy and partially crystallize at room temperature
    • Color: it varies from light to bright yellow to brownish yellow.
    • Smell: from mild nutty to a stronger roasted nuts smell.
    • Color/Scent: Light to Medium Yellow / Nutty 
    • Touch: rich enough for the application, smooth and silky and quickly absorbed.
    • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

     PROPERTIES:

    • Strong antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal,  anti-parasitic and antihemorrhagic
    • The highest source of Behenic acid (6 times higher than that of peanut oil) 
    • Strong moisturizing properties, easy to use, absorbs fast
    • Inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis (used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots

    APPLICATIONS:

    • Scars
    • Melasma
    • Age and sun spots
    • Stretch marks
    • Erysipelas (skin infection usually caused by bacteria)
    • Hair loss
    • Dull hair
    USES:
    • Anti-hyperpigmentation face cream
    • Pregnancy creams
    • Scar balms
    • Hair leave-in, combing cream

    IN PRACTICE:  This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin and hair or it can be used in the confection of melasma and scars products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and medicinal salves. 

    Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba

    Note: Pracaxi seeds are dried prior to pressing. Very dry Pracaxi seeds produce an oil with a stronger aroma and darker color due to the high concentration of Behenic acid. The appearance and aroma may vary with different batches but the properties of the Pracaxi remain the same.

    Common Uses: Paracaxi seed butter is popular as an emollient in creams, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners, and other topical products. A small amount in wet hair is purported to make it soft and shiny and increases the viscosity of some natural emulsions. For creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in soaps 10-20%.

    Consistency: Liquid at about 25°C, solid at about 2°C. The product can be placed in a hot water bath for a few minutes to allow for easy pouring.

    Absorption: Much like oat kernel oil, it has a silky feel and moderate speed of absorption.

    Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

     

    • $8.40

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

     Murumuru butter has some particularly notable benefits for hair and skin surpassing what shea butter offers. 

    It is called the "vegetable silicone" for its ability to perfectly replace mineral silicone in skin and hair formulations. 

    One of the most significant differences between the two kinds of butter is their origins. Shea butter is a fat that comes from the nut of the African shea tree, while murumuru butter comes from the seeds that grow on the murumuru palm tree in the Amazonian rainforest of Brazil.

    Common Uses:  Though solid at room temperature, it will melt on contact with the skin. It is used in formulations that help the skin recover its natural moisture content. This butter has lower recommended values for use in formulations.

    INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

    Country of Origin:  Brazil

     Soluble in alcohol and oils.  Insoluble in water.
     

    Recommended Usage:
     Lotions & Creams: .5 - 8 %
     Balms: .5 – 100 %
     Bar Soaps: .5 - 2 %
     Hair Conditioners: .5 – 8 %

    When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

    Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of one year when stored proper

    • $9.65

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Cupuacu is a close cousin to the cacao plant, the trees and fruits are similar.  Cupuacu butter is softer, therefore easier to use and offers more benefits than the cocoa butter. Be prepared to embrace the chocolate scent of this beautiful virgin butter.

    Cupuacu butter has very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than lanolin). Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter can restore the hair and skin's natural humidity and elasticity.

    Melt Point: 94ºF

    INCI:  Theobroma grandiflorum Seed Butter

    Country of origin:  Brazil

    Parts Used:  Seeds

    EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

    PHYSICAL APPEARANCE  Off-white to light tan colored soft butter

    Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

    It contains phytosterols that exert anti-inflammatory action in the skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.

    PROPERTIES:

    • Highly water absorption capacity

    • Vegetable lanolin

    • Anti-inflammatory action

    • Delicious fruity-chocolate scent

    • Rich in essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6

    • High in antioxidant vitamins C and A

    APPLICATIONS:

    • Damaged, frizzy hair.

    • Dry, curly hair.

    • Vegetable lanolin for hair and skin products

    • Skin disorders

    • Damaged skin

    • $13.55

    Not rated yet
  • Product is out of stock The product is unavailable in the catalog
    Covid has caused us to temporarily suspend this product. 
    Once it can be crafted again we will put it back on our product list. 
    Our apologies for the inconvenience.

    Our crafted Blueberry Body Butter is a premium quality, anti-oxidants rich, fruit butter obtained by the extraction of the pulp and seeds of Blueberries (Vaccinium corymbosum) into our exotic butter base of shea and cocoa butters to produces a luxurious, intensely moisturizing butter with a mild pleasant blueberry scent and gorgeous light purplish color.

    With this exotic butter we get the antioxidant properties of the Blueberries in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anhydrous formulation.  Try and whip it for extra fluffy texture.

    Try formulating a lush blueberry oatmeal whipped butter candy as follows: We are not sure the it is the catechins that impare the scent but it is very unique and beautiful. See our formulation below.

    Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soap, and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

    INCI:  Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Seed Oil, Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry) Fruit Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

    Appearance Pale purple magenta-colored soft butter
    Odour Characteristic mild, fruity odor
    Melting Point (°C) 27° - 42°

    Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

    • $18.85

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Our Green Tea Body Butter is an aromatic herbal extract butter of the tender green leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant into our proprietary exotic butter base to produces a smooth, velvety butter that is soft and creamy, with a rich viscosity and smooth texture that melts quickly on contact with the skin.

    Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soap, and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

    As the exotic butter contains shea, when reheating make sure to temper it.  If the butter cools down too slowly, the fatty acids may clump. These clumps are the graininess that you feel. To avoid this, melted butters should be cooled quickly to help all the fatty acids solidify at the same time, which prevents them from forming clumps. 

    INCI:   Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

    Appearance Pale green pistachio colored butter
    Mild Characteristic odor
    Melting Point (°C) 31° - 48°

    Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

    • $15.70

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Aloe butter is a proprietary "butter" developed exclusively for cosmetic purposes. Aloe butter is an extract of aloe vera, aloe barbadensis, in a coconut fatty fraction. It is semi-solid at room temperature but melts on the skin.  

    We have NOT been blended with inferior fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, coloring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens, and preservatives 

    Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

    Shelf Life - 12 months, store in an airtight container away from sunlight and moisture.

    NAOH SKOH SAP Value: .247 (converted to ounces)SAP Value: .176 (converted to ounces)

    • $16.50

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Cocoa Butter can be used to make soaps, creams, hair products, lotions, and lip balms to bring stiffness to the end product or used alone as a body butter. At room temperature, cocoa butter is hard but melts on contact with body heat.

    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.

    Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting cocoa butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.

    INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao

    Shelf Life up to 5 years

    SAP:  NOAH 0138  KOH 0.194

    CAUTION:  COCOA BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURING LATEX

    • $5

    Not rated yet
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    The ease of using wafers in your formulations is really nice. Used in soap, body butter, lip balm, lotions and creams, cocoa butter is very versatile.  It prevents drying and wrinkles.  In soap it used as a solid fat to help with hard bars. This nondeodorized version has a strong chocolate aroma.  
    It has occlusive properties with skin barrier function.
     
    Handling: To avoid crystallization when melting the cocoa butter, it is best to temper it. It's simple to do: raise the temperature on your melting cocoa butter slowly, over 45 minutes. Then, turn the heat off, cover the cocoa butter and let it cool for approximately 10 minutes. Use this method to achieve smoother lotion and lip balms.

    INCI NAME: Theobroma cacao
    Shelf Life up to 5 years
    Country of Origin: Peru

    CAUTION:  COCOA BUTTER HAS A NATURALLY OCCURING LATEX

    • $9.80

    Score: 4.50 (votes: 4)
    1
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    We infuse our own food grade MCT oil with ethically grown dark coffee and add some coffee essential oil to organic coconut oil.  Always proud to avoid hydrogenated oils.  Check our blog on Say no to hydrogenated in body care.

    Blend with cocoa butter for a great mocha body butter or lip balm.  It can be used in your coffee soap as a superfat.

    Coffee Butter - Luscious and rich - this coffee butter will wake you up with just one whiff! Blend with cocoa butter and you have the perfect mocha body butter or lip product! This butter is a blend of coconut oil and Coffee Seed Oil and contains between .5%-1% natural caffeine. Beware of inferior coffee butter made with hydrogenated oils

    Country of Origin:  Canada (made in house)
    INCI NAME: Organic Cocos nucifera,  caprylic/capric triglycerides Coffea arabica (Coffee) Oil

     

    • $5.75

    Not rated yet
Products
Items: 19 of 13, per page
Bestsellers
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.50 (votes: 4)
    1
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 4.00 (votes: 3)
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 2)
    • $16.50