• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 - 7 ST SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Ylang Ylang 3 Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang 3 Essential Oil
Zoom image

Not rated yet

Soap & More carries both the 1 and 3 ylang ylang grades.  The easiest way to describe it is that Ylang Ylang is typically distilled in fractions. Ylang Ylang extra oil is the product of the plant that was distilled for the full allotted time, whereas 3 is the product of being distilled for a less amount of time. The "extra or complete" version is said to be the most beneficial because it includes the full range of aromatic molecules. As far as the aroma is concerned,  1 is far superior and has a much more complex range of notes.  

Botanical Name - cananga odorata
Country of Origin - Madagascar
Method of Extraction - Steam

INCI: Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

Blends well with:  Bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus lemon, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tuberose, vetiver

Cautions. It sweet aroma may lead to headaches and nausea if used excessively.   Avoid during pregnancy.

In stock
  • $4.65
Qty:  
  • SKU
    EOYLANG6
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose quantity
    1 Dozen
  • Choose Size
    6 ml, 12 ml, 30 ml (1 oz), 60 ml (2 oz), 100 ml (3.3 oz), 240 ml (8 oz) Wholesale no free shipping, 500 ml (16 oz) Wholesale no free shipping, 1 Litre (32 oz) Wholesale no free shipping

Product questions

  • Cheryl
    Jan 17, 2016, 13:28

    Country in which this Ylang oil is from? Are pesticides used? Thanks so much

    Cheryl

    Administrator
    Jan 20, 2016, 09:16

    India  and no pesticides used

  • stephanie atwood
    Nov 7, 2015, 07:19

    what is the latin names for the essential oils, and are they pure essential oils and uncut?

    Administrator
    Nov 7, 2015, 11:31

    The INCI name is cananga odorata. All essential oils are pure, unless a dilution is stated in the name of the product.

Customer reviews
Please sign in to add review
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Customers who bought this product also bought
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    • $8.60
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $7.94
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.25
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $8.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $5.95
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Not rated yet
    • $4.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog

    Score: 5.00 (votes: 1)
    1
    • $7.94