0 items in cart
Witch hazel is an aqueous (water) extract from the Hamamelis Virginiana plant; it is a pure plant extract that is free of any alcohol. As Witch Hazel is astringent in nature, it will cause closure of pores, contraction of blood vessels to decrease redness and is also anti-inflammatory as it is cooling. Its astringent nature makes it mildly antibacterial as well. However Witch Hazel is not capable of causing dehydration as it does not leach water out of the cells (it is a water-based extract).
INCI: Hammemeis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
Add up to 100% to your skin toner. Combine with any of our floral waters to complement any skin type.
Not all witch hazel is created equal. The drug stores brands contain alcohol which will dry out your skin.
There is a food grade preservative benzoic acid at less that 1/2 a %
© 1998 - 2019 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart