0 items in cart
Squalane is not new to your skin, for our body produces a small amount. However, most people do not synthesize enough of this vital oil, which can lead to rough, dry aging skin. Because Squalane oil is so fine it is absorbed deep into the skin leaving no oily film-with amazing quickness. Squalane prevents sun UV damage and age spots from forming. It promotes cell growth and is also an antibacterial.
Much like a leave-on conditioner, Olive Squalane can hydrate hair, increase shine, prevent breakage, replenish your strands, and protect your hair from further damage. A few drops in your palm massaged into your hair before a shower can help boost moisture.
Expressed INCI: squalene olive Appearance: clear Country of Origin: Spain
Comedogenic Rating: 0-1
Shelf Life: 28 months
Use: up to 100%
SAP Value: 184 - 196
NaOH .133, KOH .188
The hydrogenation of squalene results in squalane oil, a more stable product. If squalene oil is not hydrogenated, it will oxidize once it is introduced to air and will become rancid, eliminating its benefits for the skin. Squalene is removed during the refining process and is concentrated in the distillate. Squalene can be recovered in yields of up to 90% from the distillate using a supercritical carbon dioxide process. So it is refined just by how it is processed.
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart