• Call us: 403-217-2346
  • Toll Free: 888-918-2346
  • Store Address & Hours:
    3830 7th Street SE Calgary, Alberta
    Tues&Wed 11am to 5pm | Thurs Noon to 6pm | Fri Noon to 6pm | Sat Noon to 4pm
    Always closed on Long weekends

Sodium Lactate 60

Previous image Next image
Zoom image

Sodium Lactate, a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.  It is used to harden cp, hp and shampoo bars.

Non-GMO.

INCI: sodium lactate
Use: to harden cold process soap and as a humectant in creams and lotions.  Can help with fluidity in HP soap when added after cook.  Also helps reduces shrinkage during the cure.

GUIDELINES

  • 1 to 10%
  • 1 to 2% in shampoo bar formulation to the melted suractants 
  • Add to Water Phase ( Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
  • In soap use 1 to 2% per pound of your oils.  (1 tsp per pound of soap)

The question asked by many is:  Use stearic acid or sodium lactate for a harder bar of soap?  Too much stearic can make your soap seize. Stearic acid requires warm oil to melt the stearic acid. But it's easy to formulate (you can enter it in the lye calculator), and it gives you luscious bubbles! Also, it seems to speed trace.  If you are a slow swirler, stearic quickens the trace time.  Sodium lactate does affect the trace.  The stearic seems to add more stable bubbles. The SL just makes a harder bar.

 APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair Care, shampoo bars
  • Moisturizing Repairing Products
  • May be Used to Increasing pH, Buffer Acids
  • May be Used to Improving the Absorption of Emulsions
  • May be Used to Reducing the Greasiness of Emulsions 

Reduces irritation potential and increases the efficacy of Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids

Makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing because it lengthens the carbon chain of oils
Significantly increases and accelerates the action (particularly the skin lightening action) of Vitamin C and its derivatives
Antimicrobial action helps facilitate product preservation
In the production of bar soaps, use of Sodium Lactate will result in bigger yield, faster cure times, and improved product aesthetics/performance
Having a very slick, emollient, almost oily feel, Sodium Lactate can be used to reduce tack and improve skin feel of aqueous systems in which oils or esters could not be used
Because of its water binding capacity and emollient feel, makes a fabulous component of salon "cutting lotions" or detanglers
Dramatically improved moisture content of skin even when utilized in rinse-off products. 
 

All our products are for external use only

 

 

 

 

In stock
  • $6.35
Qty:  
  • SKU
    LISOLAC250

 

 

  • Choose Size
    250 ml, 500 ml, 1000 ml, 4 Litres

Product questions

  • Jodie H
    Nov 18, 2018, 21:41

    Is your sodium lactate nonGMO?

    Administrator
    Nov 18, 2018, 22:16

    Yes it is

Related products
Drop items here to shop
Product has been added to your cart
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
Customers who bought this product also bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.15
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $6.30
  • Drag and drop me to the cart The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $17.75
Customers who viewed this product bought
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $6.30
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $5.25
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $9.80
  • Choose the product options first The product is unavailable in the catalog
    • $8.15