0 items in cart
INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Country of Origin: Ghana
Melting point: 29 to 34 °C
We recommend tempering shea butter by using a double boiler along with rapid cooling to avoid graininess.
Recommended Usage: • Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 % • Balms: 5 – 100 % • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % • Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Shelf Life: Approximately 2 - 3 years when stored properly.
Caution: Shea butter has naturally occurring latex
The simplest way is just using it directly on your skin. However, it can be blended with other oils and products to get just the perfect balance of moisture that your skin needs. See our Lotions and Emulsions class for more details about product creation of this sort.
Mango butter is very moisturizing Angela
© 1998 - 2020 Soap & More the learning centre Inc.. All rights reserved.
3830 - 7th St. SE Calgary, Alberta Canada T2G 2Y8 (Open to public during store hours)
Phone: 403-217-2346 Toll Free 888-918-2346
Powered by X-Cart