Recommended Usage: • Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 % • Balms: 5 – 100 % • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % • Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 % This is natural unadulterated shea butter. It has not been refined and contains great SPF properties. It is produced by an ethically sponsored African Co-op. Using traditional methods, this variety of shea has a yellow color and the characteristic smell of the nut used in harvesting. The intensity of fragrance and color of this variety may vary, sometimes within the same batch, and some users may experience some graininess as the product has not been refined. Many families use straight shea on their children as a natural sunscreen. Testimonials describe it as protection against sunburns and advise their children have a natural tan where other children that did not use any sunscreen show signs of a burn.
How about that! Melting tip: Shea butter can become gritty when melted and added to your body care products. To avoid this melt shea butter to 170 F and hold for 20 minutes. This should avoid the shea butter crystalizing. Shea butter comes in two common forms available to the consumer. Pure Raw Shea or Purified Shea. Pure Raw Shea butter should have a slight color ranging from a creamy white to a tan or almost yellow. Pure Raw Shea also has a slight scent which is often described as "natural" or "nutty". Purified Shea (also known as white shea or cosmetic Grade Shea) can be purified by two methods: Chemical extraction typically using a hexane extraction method. Chemically extracted shea is not recommended for application to skin or hair. Purified Shea Butter can also be produced through a Natural purification using an all natural sand and clay filtration. We carry the best-unrefined shea butter. Shea and mango are very high in the unsaponifiable matter.
Why does Soap & More offer unrefined shea butter? Some manufacturers process refined shea butter in large plants using chemicals, such as hexane. These chemicals help break open the seeds and speed the process of separating the fat, or butter, from the whole of the nut. They also remove any odor and make it smooth.
The beneficial properties of the butter change during processing and perfumes and preservatives are often added. They end up with a product that is ‘sanitized’ and perhaps better suited for mass-market processed products. They can often sell at less cost because their large-scale processing operations and use of chemicals reduce the cost.
Soap & More prefers the properties left in unrefined shea butter as it contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct smell. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. It also contains SPF properties.