The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwood oil. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of uninterrupted use. It is used as a traditional incense, as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East.
Properties - Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, tonic.
Uses - skin complaints. In India, it is often combined with rose in the famous scent "Aytar". In aromatherapy it is used for acne, dry, cracked and chapped skin, greasy skin, and as a moisturizer. Extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Cautions - Non toxic, non irritant, non-sensitizing.